CLA-2-73:OT:RR:NC:N1:113
Madison Ratto
Light Speed Aviation
6135 Jean Road
Lake Oswego, OR 97035
RE: The tariff classification of a spring clip from China
Dear Madison Ratto:
In your letter dated March 24, 2026, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Descriptions, technical
information, and photographs were submitted with your request.
The item under consideration is described as a spring clip, Model # 315-00060-000.A1, a flat spring that uses
compression to secure and release housing applications for various accessories. Light Speed Aviation uses
this component for specific headset models and wall mounted accessories allowing users to access critical
areas to perform maintenance and ensure critical components are secure for proper function.
The spring clip is made of a stainless steel sheet 0.30 millimeters (mm) thick. In its finished state, it is 26.7
mm in length and 19 mm in width. There are two rectangular prongs extending from the outer edges on one
side each with a width of 4.5 mm, and an 8 mm space between them. On the other side there are three prongs
which have 1 mm spacing between them. The outer prongs on this end are 3 mm wide, and they extend
upward 45 degrees, while the middle prong is 9 mm in width and remains flush with the surface it is attached
to or rests on. All the prongs have rolled ends that are designed to secure the spring clip to its designated
accessory which allow it to function as a spring.
The applicable subheading for the spring clip will be 7320.90.5060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the
United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Springs and leaves for springs, of iron or steel: Other: Other:
Other.” The general rate of duty will be 2.9 percent ad valorem.
The duties cited above are current as of this ruling’s issuance. Duty rates are provided for your convenience
and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided
at https://hts.usitc.gov/.
This ruling does not address the applicability of any additional duties, taxes, fees, exactions and/or other
charges, which may apply to the goods discussed herein. This includes, but is not limited to, tariffs and other
duties as provided for in Subchapter III to Chapter 99, HTSUS. Thus, for example, in addition to the
classification stated above, the merchandise covered by this ruling may also need to be reported with either
the Chapter 99 provision under which an additional tariff applies or one of the Chapter 99 provisions
covering exceptions to such tariffs.
For further information to assist with the importation process, please refer to the frequently updated Cargo
Systems Messaging Service (CSMS) messages at
https://www.cbp.gov/trade/automated/cargo-systems-messaging-service and the Trade Remedies page at
https://www.cbp.gov/trade/programs-administration/trade-remedies.
The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as
identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations
(CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the
information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and
complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not
conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and
Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2.
Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic
verification by CBP.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection
Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents
filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact
National Import Specialist Matthew Gay at [email protected].
Sincerely,
(for)
James Forkan
Designated Official Performing the Duties of the Division Director
National Commodity Specialist Division