CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N2:201
Ashley Arnold
Mallory Alexander
4294 Swinnea Rd.
Memphis, TN 38118
RE: RE: The tariff classification of automotive windshield wiper blades from China or Taiwan
Dear Ms. Arnold:
In your letter dated March 23, 2026, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client,
Simply Brands USA Inc.
The items under consideration have been identified as complete windshield wiper blade assemblies used on
passenger vehicles. You state that the products, which are either of Chinese or Taiwanese origin, are
identical in design, materials, construction, and function. The products are imported in retail packaging and
are designed as replacement wiper blades. Each wiper blade is a complete assembly and not imported as an
individual components. The assemblies consist of:
A rubber wiping element (natural or synthetic rubber)
A steel and/or plastic frame structure
An integrated connector/adaptor mechanism for attachment to standard vehicle wiper arms
In your letter you suggest classification of the wiper blades in subheading 8512.90.9000, Harmonized Tariff
Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Parts of electrical lighting or signaling
equipment, windshield wipers…” We agree.
The applicable subheading for the aftermarket windshield wiper blades will be HTS code 8512. 90.9000,
HTSUS, which provides for “Electrical lighting or signaling equipment…, windshield wipers, defrosters and
demisters, of a kind used for cycles or motor vehicles; parts thereof: Parts: Other.” The general rate of duty
will be 2.5 percent ad valorem.
The duties cited above are current as of this ruling’s issuance. Duty rates are provided for your convenience
and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided
at https://hts.usitc.gov/.
This ruling does not address the applicability of any additional duties, taxes, fees, exactions and/or other
charges, which may apply to the goods discussed herein. This includes, but is not limited to, tariffs and other
duties as provided for in Subchapter III to Chapter 99, HTSUS. Thus, for example, in addition to the
classification stated above, the merchandise covered by this ruling may also need to be reported with either
the Chapter 99 provision under which an additional tariff applies or one of the Chapter 99 provisions
covering exceptions to such tariffs.
For further information to assist with the importation process, please refer to the frequently updated Cargo
Systems Messaging Service (CSMS) messages at
https://www.cbp.gov/trade/automated/cargo-systems-messaging-service and the Trade Remedies page at
https://www.cbp.gov/trade/programs-administration/trade-remedies.
The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as
identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations
(CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the
information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and
complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not
conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and
Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2.
Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic
verification by CBP.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection
Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents
filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact
National Import Specialist Matthew Sullivan at [email protected].
Sincerely,
(for)
James P. Forkan
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division