CLA-2-87:OT:RR:NC:N2:201
Maureen Thorson
Wiley Rein LLP
2050 M Street NW
Washington, DC 20036
RE: The tariff classification of dumpers from Spain
Dear Ms. Thorson:
In your letter dated March 18, 2026, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, JLG
Industries, Inc., located in McConnellsburg, PA.
The request concerns two models of motorized dumpers designed for off-highway applications such as
construction, mining, and grounds maintenance. They are low-speed vehicles intended for hauling debris,
rocks, dirt, and similar materials short distances at low speeds in rough terrain.
The first item under consideration has been identified as an AUSA articulated dumper, model # D601AHG,
manufactured by JLG. You state that the dumper body is made of ASTM 572 Grade 50 and AISI 4140 steel
in thicknesses ranging from 3 – 12 mm. The dumper body is designed to offer protection to the cab/driver, in
that the highest wall of the dumper body faces the driver. This model also has an additional panel extension
for further protection. The dumper body is designed so that the floor slopes upward toward the rear. Model
D601AHG may be ordered with, or without, a cab. You claim that when a cab is installed, it is half the width
of the dumper body. Model D601AHG possesses the following features:
Axles bolted directly to the frame
No suspension components
Hydrostatic brakes
Heavy-duty hydraulic service brake
Parking brake designed to ensure reliable holding on slopes
Maximum speed 15.5 mph.
Earth-moving construction tires
Tare weight/payload ranges from 1.4 to 1:1.26 (depending on whether the product has a cab or an
unenclosed driver's seat) (4,360-4,755 kgs.)
Maximum payload 6,000 kgs. (13,227 lbs.)
The second item under consideration has been identified as an AUSA articulated dumper, model #
D350AHG, manufactured by JLG. You state that the dumper body is made of ASTM A36 and AISI 4140
steel in thicknesses ranging from 3 – 30 mm. The dumper body is designed to offer protection to the driver,
in that the highest wall of the dumper body faces the driver. The dumper body is designed so that the floor
slopes upward toward the rear. Model D350AHG possesses the following features:
Axles are bolted directly to the frame
No suspension components
Hydrostatic brakes
Heavy-duty hydraulic service brake
Parking brake designed to ensure reliable holding on slopes
Maximum speed 12.4 mph.
Earth-moving construction tires
Tare weight/payload ratio of the product is 1:1.21 (2,875 kgs)
Maximum payload 3,500 kgs. (7,716 lbs.)
In your request, you suggest classification of both models, D601AHG and D350AHG, in 8704.10,
Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Dumpers designed for
off-highway use.” You state that the Explanatory Notes (ENs) to the Harmonized Commodity Description
and Coding System, which represent the official interpretation of the tariff at the international level states that
vehicles of 8704.10 generally exhibit the following characteristics, which are consistent with your vehicles:
The dumper body is made of very strong steel sheets; its front part is extended over the driver’s cab to
protect the cab; the whole, or part of the floor slopes upwards towards the rear
In the cases of model D601AHG, the driver’s cab is half-width
Lack of axle suspension
High braking capacity
Limited speed and area of operation
Special earth-moving tires
Because of their sturdy construction the tare weight/payload ratio does not exceed 1: 1.6
We agree that both models meet the scope of subheading 8704.10, HTSUS.
The applicable subheading for both models, D601AHG and D350AHG, will be 8704.10.5060, Harmonized
Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Motor vehicles for the transport of
goods: Dumpers designed for off-highway use: Other: Other”. The general rate of duty will be Free.
The duties cited above are current as of this ruling’s issuance. Duty rates are provided for your convenience
and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided
at https://hts.usitc.gov/.
This ruling does not address the applicability of any additional duties, taxes, fees, exactions and/or other
charges, which may apply to the goods discussed herein. This includes, but is not limited to, tariffs and other
duties as provided for in Subchapter III to Chapter 99, HTSUS. Thus, for example, in addition to the
classification stated above, the merchandise covered by this ruling may also need to be reported with either
the Chapter 99 provision under which an additional tariff applies or one of the Chapter 99 provisions
covering exceptions to such tariffs.
For further information to assist with the importation process, please refer to the frequently updated Cargo
Systems Messaging Service (CSMS) messages at
https://www.cbp.gov/trade/automated/cargo-systems-messaging-service and the Trade Remedies page at
https://www.cbp.gov/trade/programs-administration/trade-remedies.
The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as
identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations
(CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the
information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and
complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not
conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and
Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2.
Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic
verification by CBP.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection
Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents
filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact
National Import Specialist Matthew Sullivan at [email protected].
Sincerely,
(for)
James P. Forkan
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division