CLA-2-31:OT:N3:136

Bianca Redeschi
Wip USA Corp
8337 Via Serena
Boca Raton, FL 33433

RE: The tariff classification of Biofran from Brazil

Dear Ms. Redeschi:

In your letter dated March 18, 2026, on behalf of your client, Frankental Especialidades Bioquimicas LTD, you requested a tariff classification ruling on Biofran.

In your submission, the subject product is identified as Biofran. You state that Biofran is a mineral foliar fertilizer, formulated to provide nitrogen, phosphorus, and potassium for plant nutrition. This product also contains amino acids, humic substances, hydrolyzed proteins, and seaweed extract, which support plant metabolism and crop development. The product is intended exclusively for agricultural plant nutrition purposes and does not contain pesticidal active ingredients or pesticidal claims. The provided photo of the packaging indicates that Biofran will be imported in one-liter plastic containers.

Recommended Use: Foliar fertilizer for crop nutrition. Composition Guaranteed Analysis: 3.0% Nitrogen (N), 2.0% Phosphorus (PO), 1.0% Potassium (KO). Main Chemical Components: Urea (Chemical Formula: CHNO, CAS Number: 57-13-6), Phosphoric Acid ( Chemical Formula: HPO, CAS Number: 7664-38-2), Humic Substances (CAS Number: 1415-93-6). Additional Additives: Amino acids, Seaweed extract, Antifreeze agents, Humic substances, Hydrolyzed proteins, Preservatives. Physical and Chemical Properties: Appearance: Brown liquid, Odor: Characteristic, pH: < 5, Density: 1.25 g/mL, Soluble in water.

In your submission you suggest classification in subheading 3105.20.00, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS). Upon review, we have found your suggested classification to be incorrect, as the subject product is provided for elseware in the HTSUS.

The applicable subheading for Biofran will be 3105.10.0000, HTSUS, which provides for Mineral or chemical fertilizers containing two or three of the fertilizing elements nitrogen, phosphorus and potassium; other fertilizers; goods of this chapter in tablets or similar forms or in packages of a gross weight not exceeding 10 kg: Products of this chapter in tablets or similar forms or in packages of a gross weight not exceeding 10 kg. The general rate of duty will be free.

The duties cited above are current as of this ruling’s issuance. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/.

This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Toxic Substances Control Act (TSCA), which are administered by the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency. Information on the TSCA can be obtained by contacting the EPA at 1200 Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W., Mail Code 70480, Washington, D.C., by telephone at (202) 554-1404, or by visiting their website at www.epa.gov.

This ruling does not address the applicability of any additional duties, taxes, fees, exactions and/or other charges, which may apply to the goods discussed herein. This includes, but is not limited to, tariffs and other duties as provided for in Subchapter III to Chapter 99, HTSUS. Thus, for example, in addition to the classification stated above, the merchandise covered by this ruling may also need to be reported with either the Chapter 99 provision under which an additional tariff applies or one of the Chapter 99 provisions covering exceptions to such tariffs.

For further information to assist with the importation process, please refer to the frequently updated Cargo Systems Messaging Service (CSMS) messages at https://www.cbp.gov/trade/automated/cargo-systems-messaging-service and the Trade Remedies page at https://www.cbp.gov/trade/programs-administration/trade-remedies.

The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Nuccio Fera at [email protected].
Sincerely,

(for)
James P. Forkan
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division