CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N2: 208
Elena Asher
Lytx
9785 Towne Centre Drive
San Diego, CA 92121
RE: The tariff classification of a camera module from Vietnam
Dear Ms. Asher:
In your letter dated March 16, 2026, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The merchandise under consideration is the LytxOne™ camera module, which is a dual-channel camera
designed to attach to the LytxOne™ Gateway, referred to as model/variant "dual-channel windshield-mount
camera unit." This camera module captures video images and transmits them to the connected gateway for
processing and recording. Moreover, this camera mounts onto a vehicle windshield and provides
simultaneous road-facing and driver-facing video capture. The subject camera cannot record images.
The applicable subheading for this LytxOne™ camera module will be 8525.89.3000, Harmonized Tariff
Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Transmission apparatus for radio-broadcasting
or television, whether or not incorporating reception apparatus or sound recording or reproducing apparatus;
television cameras, digital cameras and video camera recorders: Television cameras, digital cameras and
video camera recorders: Television cameras: Other.” The rate of duty will be Free.
The duties cited above are current as of this ruling’s issuance. Duty rates are provided for your convenience
and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided
at https://hts.usitc.gov/.
This ruling does not address the applicability of any additional duties, taxes, fees, exactions and/or other
charges, which may apply to the goods discussed herein. This includes, but is not limited to, tariffs and other
duties as provided for in Subchapter III to Chapter 99, HTSUS. Thus, for example, in addition to the
classification stated above, the merchandise covered by this ruling may also need to be reported with either
the Chapter 99 provision under which an additional tariff applies or one of the Chapter 99 provisions
covering exceptions to such tariffs.
For further information to assist with the importation process, please refer to the frequently updated Cargo
Systems Messaging Service (CSMS) messages at
https://www.cbp.gov/trade/automated/cargo-systems-messaging-service and the Trade Remedies page at
https://www.cbp.gov/trade/programs-administration/trade-remedies.
The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as
identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations
(CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the
information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and
complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not
conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and
Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2.
Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic
verification by CBP.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection
Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents
filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact
National Import Specialist Lisa Cariello at [email protected].
Sincerely,
(for)
James P. Forkan
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division