CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N2:220

Kelly Kilgore
AVL Test Systems, Inc.
47519 Halyard Drive
Plymouth, MI 48170

RE: The tariff classification of data cables from Germany

Dear Ms. Kilgore:

In your letter dated March 13, 2026, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise under consideration, identified by part number EX0664, is described as an industrial data cable. The subject cable is comprised of 2 individually insulated copper conductors that are further enclosed within an inner sheath, a tape shield, a drain wire, a braided shield, and an outer PVC sheath finishes the cable. The cable is not terminated with a connector at either end. You state that the cable is rated at 250V and is primarily used for data applications.

In your request, you suggest that the correct classification for the subject cable is under subheading 8544.42.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS). We disagree as the subject cable is not fitted with connectors.

The applicable subheading for the data cables will be 8544.49.3080, HTSUS, which provides for “Insulated (including enameled or anodized) wire, cable (including coaxial cable) and other insulated electric conductors, whether or not fitted with connectors; optical fiber cables, made up of individually sheathed fibers, whether or not assembled with electric conductors or fitted with connectors: Other electrical conductors, for a voltage not exceeding 1,000V: Other: Other: Of copper: Other.” The general rate of duty will be 5.3% ad valorem.

The duties cited above are current as of this ruling’s issuance. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/.

This ruling does not address the applicability of any additional duties, taxes, fees, exactions and/or other charges, which may apply to the goods discussed herein. This includes, but is not limited to, tariffs and other duties as provided for in Subchapter III to Chapter 99, HTSUS. Thus, for example, in addition to the classification stated above, the merchandise covered by this ruling may also need to be reported with either the Chapter 99 provision under which an additional tariff applies or one of the Chapter 99 provisions covering exceptions to such tariffs.

For further information to assist with the importation process, please refer to the frequently updated Cargo Systems Messaging Service (CSMS) messages at https://www.cbp.gov/trade/automated/cargo-systems-messaging-service and the Trade Remedies page at https://www.cbp.gov/trade/programs-administration/trade-remedies.

The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Gary Chaffee at [email protected].
Sincerely,

(for)
James Forkan
Designated Official Performing the Duties of the Division Director
National Commodity Specialist Division