CLA-2-90:OT:RR:NC:N1:105
Axel Schönbeck
Noisy Labs GmbH
Luruper Hauptstraße 1
Hamburg 22547
Germany
RE: The tariff classification of a Balanced Detector from Germany
Dear Mr. Schönbeck:
In your letter dated March 13, 2026, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Descriptive literature was
provided for our review.
The item under consideration is described as a Balanced Detector (model number BD-HQE-775), which is a
high-quantum efficiency (HQE) balanced photodetector designed for operation at a wavelength of 400 nm to
1030 nm. Balanced Detectors are devices that utilize two precisely matched photodiodes and a differential
amplifier to subtract two optical input signals from each other. This subtraction process effectively cancels
out common-mode noise (like laser intensity fluctuations) present in both inputs, significantly improving the
signal-to-noise ratio. HQE indicates the detector is highly efficient at converting incoming photons into
electrical signals. This is crucial for detecting weak optical signals, such as those encountered in quantum
optics or astronomy. The 400 nm to 1030 nm wavelength specifies the optimal wavelength range for which
the detector is designed to operate.
The Balanced Detector consists of a laser beam detector housed in a casing (dimensions: 80 mm x 138 mm x
29 mm), a connector for an external electronic demodulation signal, and a base adjusted for a laser beam
height of 50 mm for mounting on an optical bench. The balanced homodyne detector comprises two
photodiodes for detecting optical signals. Each diode is separately illuminated with a laser beam and converts
the incident optical signal into a photocurrent. The difference between these photocurrents is converted into a
voltage, which can be directly read from a DC output. The AC output of the device provides the signal after it
passes a transimpedance amplifier and is filtered by a high-pass filter. Additionally, the voltage signal can be
mixed with a demodulation signal. The result of this mixture can be taken from the demodulation output. All
inputs and outputs are equipped with SMA (SubMiniature version A) connectors. Laser radiation is directed
and measured onto the two integrated photodiodes via mirrors and lenses.
The applicable subheading for the Balanced Detector (model number BD-HQE-775) will be 9027.50.4060,
Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Instruments and apparatus
for physical or chemical analysis (for example, polarimeters, refractometers, spectrometers, gas or smoke
analysis apparatus); instruments and apparatus for measuring or checking viscosity, porosity, expansion,
surface tension or the like; instruments and apparatus for measuring or checking quantities of heat, sound or
light (including exposure meters); microtomes; parts and accessories thereof: Other instruments and
apparatus using optical radiations (ultraviolet, visible, infrared): Other: Electrical: Other.” The general rate of
duty will be free.
The duties cited above are current as of this ruling’s issuance. Duty rates are provided for your convenience
and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided
at https://hts.usitc.gov/.
This ruling does not address the applicability of any additional duties, taxes, fees, exactions and/or other
charges, which may apply to the goods discussed herein. This includes, but is not limited to, tariffs and other
duties as provided for in Subchapter III to Chapter 99, HTSUS. Thus, for example, in addition to the
classification stated above, the merchandise covered by this ruling may also need to be reported with either
the Chapter 99 provision under which an additional tariff applies or one of the Chapter 99 provisions
covering exceptions to such tariffs.
For further information to assist with the importation process, please refer to the frequently updated Cargo
Systems Messaging Service (CSMS) messages at
https://www.cbp.gov/trade/automated/cargo-systems-messaging-service and the Trade Remedies page at
https://www.cbp.gov/trade/programs-administration/trade-remedies.
The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as
identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations
(CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the
information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and
complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not
conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and
Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2.
Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic
verification by CBP.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection
Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents
filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact
National Import Specialist Jason Christie at [email protected].
Sincerely,
(for)
James Forkan
Designated Official Performing the Duties of the Division Director
National Commodity Specialist Division