CLA-2-05:OT:RR:NC:N:5:231

Thinakon Chanchaem
Kalarune LLC
30 N Gould Street
Suite No. 55586
Sheridan, WY 82801

RE: The tariff classification of Dried Crustacean Eggs from Thailand

Dear Mr. Chanchaem:

In your letter dated March 13, 2026, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject merchandise consists of 100 percent dried crustacean eggs, including fairy shrimp eggs, moina eggs, or daphnia eggs, with no additives or preservatives. The manufacturing process consists of the following steps: sourcing broodstock from the Department of Fisheries of Thailand, cultivation in controlled aquaculture ponds, natural reproduction and production of dormant eggs, collection from pond sediment, separation and cleaning, rinsing, air-drying for approximately ten days, quality inspection, packaging into gelatin capsules or packet, and final export packaging. When introduced into freshwater under suitable conditions, the eggs typically hatch within approximately three days. After hatching, the larvae may be fed with microalgae, such as chlorella, to support growth until they reach a suitable size for use as live feed for small ornamental fish and other aquatic animals. The merchandise is packaged in small gelatin capsules or sealed retail packets, with each retail unit containing approximately 0.6 grams (0.02 ounces) of dried crustacean eggs. These retail units are placed in plastic pouches with a typical shipment consisting of approximately 200 retail units. Upon importation into the United States, the merchandise is sold directly to consumers through retail channels, including online marketplaces such as Amazon. The product is not intended for human consumption or use in the food industry.

You have suggested classification under 0511.91.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS). We agree.

The applicable subheading for the Dried Crustacean Eggs will be 0511.91.0090, HTSUS, which provides for “Animal products not elsewhere specified or included; dead animals of chapter 1 or 3 unfit for human consumption: Other: Products of fish or crustaceans, molluscs or other aquatic invertebrates; dead animals of chapter 3: Other: Other.” The general rate of duty will be Free. The duties cited above are current as of this ruling’s issuance. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/.

This ruling does not address the applicability of any additional duties, taxes, fees, exactions and/or other charges, which may apply to the goods discussed herein. This includes, but is not limited to, tariffs and other duties as provided for in Subchapter III to Chapter 99, HTSUS. Thus, for example, in addition to the classification stated above, the merchandise covered by this ruling may also need to be reported with either the Chapter 99 provision under which an additional tariff applies or one of the Chapter 99 provisions covering exceptions to such tariffs.

For further information to assist with the importation process, please refer to the frequently updated Cargo Systems Messaging Service (CSMS) messages at https://www.cbp.gov/trade/automated/cargo-systems-messaging-service and the Trade Remedies page at https://www.cbp.gov/trade/programs-administration/trade-remedies.

The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Ekeng Manczuk at [email protected].
Sincerely,

(for)
James Forkan
Designated Official Performing the Duties of the Division Director
National Commodity Specialist Division