CLA-2-87:OT:RR:NC:N2:201

Terry Schimmel
7356 Spring Creek Rd
Macungie, PA 18062

RE: The tariff classification of a 2003 Ferrari 575 Maranello from Italy

Dear Mr. Schimmel:

In your letter dated March 10, 2026, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The item under consideration has been identified as a 2003 Ferrari 575 Maranello, VIN ZFFBV55A84013XXXX. You state that the vehicle was built to United Stated specifications for sale in the United States. The vehicle is equipped with a 5.7L gas-powered spark-ignition internal combustion engine.

The car was registered and titled in the United States in 2004, remained until approximately 2010, when the car was sold to a Canadian citizen who moved the car to Canada. The car currently resides and is titled in Canada. You state that, to your knowledge, no modifications have been made to the car.

The applicable subheading for the 2003 Ferrari 575 Maranello, VIN ZFFBV55A84013XXXX, will be 8703.24.0190, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Motor cars and other motor vehicles principally designed for the transport of persons…. including station wagons and racing cars: Other vehicles, with only spark-ignition internal combustion piston engines: Of a cylinder capacity exceeding 3,000 cc: Other: Used”. The general rate of duty will be 2.5 percent ad valorem.

The duties cited above are current as of this ruling’s issuance. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/.

This ruling does not address the applicability of any additional duties, taxes, fees, exactions and/or other charges, which may apply to the goods discussed herein. This includes, but is not limited to, tariffs and other duties as provided for in Subchapter III to Chapter 99, HTSUS. Thus, for example, in addition to the classification stated above, the merchandise covered by this ruling may also need to be reported with either the Chapter 99 provision under which an additional tariff applies or one of the Chapter 99 provisions covering exceptions to such tariffs. For further information to assist with the importation process, please refer to the frequently updated Cargo Systems Messaging Service (CSMS) messages at https://www.cbp.gov/trade/automated/cargo-systems-messaging-service and the Trade Remedies page at https://www.cbp.gov/trade/programs-administration/trade-remedies.

The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Matthew Sullivan at [email protected].
Sincerely,

(for)
James Forkan
Designated Official Performing the Duties of the Division Director
National Commodity Specialist Division