CLA-2-30:OT:RR:NC:N3:138
Pradeep Shah
Zydus Pharmaceuticals USA Inc.
73 Route 31 North
Pennington, NJ 08534
RE: The tariff classification and country of origin of Fluorescein Injection, USP in dosage form
Dear Mr. Shah:
In your letter dated March 4, 2026, you requested a tariff classification and country of origin determination
ruling.
Fluorescein Injection, imported in 500 mg/5 mL vials, is an intravenous diagnostic reagent. It is indicated for
fluorescein angiography or angioscopy of the retina and iris vasculature.
The applicable subheading for the Fluorescein Injection in dosage form will be 3006.30.5000, Harmonized
Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Pharmaceutical goods specified in note 4
to this chapter: Opacifying preparations for X-ray examinations; diagnostic reagents designed to be
administered to the patient: Other.” The general rate of duty will be free.
The duties cited above are current as of this ruling’s issuance. Duty rates are provided for your convenience
and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided
at https://hts.usitc.gov/.
This merchandise may be subject to the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act and/or The Public Health
Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which are
administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Federal Food, Drug, and
Cosmetic Act, as well as The Bioterrorism Act, can be obtained by calling the FDA at 1-888-463-6332, or by
visiting their website at www.fda.gov.
This ruling does not address the applicability of any additional duties, taxes, fees, exactions and/or other
charges, which may apply to the goods discussed herein. This includes, but is not limited to, tariffs and other
duties as provided for in Subchapter III to Chapter 99, HTSUS. Thus, for example, in addition to the clas
sification stated above, the merchandise covered by this ruling may also need to be reported with either the
Chapter 99 provision under which an additional tariff applies or one of the Chapter 99 provisions covering
exceptions to such tariffs.
For further information to assist with the importation process, please refer to the frequently updated Cargo
Systems Messaging Service (CSMS) messages at
https://www.cbp.gov/trade/automated/cargo-systems-messaging-service and the Trade Remedies page at
https://www.cbp.gov/trade/programs-administration/trade-remedies.
You also requested a country of origin determination. You stated that the active pharmaceutical ingredient
(API), Fluorescein Sodium is manufactured in Italy and that the finished injection in dosage form is made in
India. In India, the Fluorescein Sodium will be mixed with various inactive ingredients to produce the final
Fluorescein Injection, USP in dosage form.
When determining the country of origin, the substantial transformation analysis is applicable. See, e.g.,
Headquarters Ruling Letter (“HQ”) H301619, dated November 6, 2018. The test for determining whether a
substantial transformation will occur is whether an article emerges from a process with a new name,
character, or use different from that possessed by the article prior to processing. See Texas Instruments Inc. v.
United States, 681 F.2d 778 (C.C.P.A. 1982). This determination is based on the totality of the evidence. See
National Hand Tool Corp. v. United States, 16 C.I.T. 308 (1992), aff’d, 989 F.2d 1201 (Fed. Cir. 1993).
In this case, we find the mixing of the active ingredient Fluorescein Sodium (made in Italy) with the inactive
ingredients into the final dosage Fluorescein Injection in India does not result in a substantial transformation
and the country of origin will be Italy.
In a follow-up email to this office, you also submitted a picture of the label for our review. Based upon the
label provided, the subject product does not appear to be legally marked with the proper country of origin.
The label states the product is manufactured in India. However, the country of origin is Italy where the API is
made and should be marked “Made in”, “Product of,” or other words of similar meaning with “Italy” as the
country of origin.
The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as
identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations
(CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the
information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and
complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not
conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and
Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2.
Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic
verification by CBP.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection
Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents
filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact
National Import Specialist Judy Lee at [email protected].
Sincerely,
(for)
James Forkan
Designated Official Performing the Duties of the Division Director
National Commodity Specialist Division