CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N2:209

Madison Ratto
LightSpeed Aviation
6135 Jean Road
Lake Oswego, OR 97035

RE: The tariff classification of aviation headset microphones from China

Dear Ms. Ratto:

In your letter dated March 1, 2026, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The items concerned are microphones used on the boom assembly of aviation headsets, (model #’s 2 60-00009-000.A1 Mic, Boom, 5 ohm and 260-00010-000.A1 Mic, Boom, 150 ohm). Each of the microphones is mounted/encased within a GE Cycoloy PC/ABS, grade C1200 HF housing. The function of each is to transmit sound waves from the users voice through the headset. Both the “Mic, Boom, 5 ohm” and the “Mic, Boom, 150 ohm” are used with Lightspeed’s Zulu 3 aviation headset.

The applicable subheading for the both models of microphone (model #’s 260-00009-000.A1 Mic, Boom, 5 ohm and 260-00010-000.A1 Mic, Boom, 150 ohm) will be 8518.10.8030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Microphones and stands therefor; loudspeakers, whether or not mounted in their enclosures; headphones and earphones, whether or not combined with a microphone, and sets consisting of a microphone and one or more loudspeakers; audio-frequency electric amplifiers; electric sound amplifier sets; parts thereof: Microphones and stands therefor: Other: Microphones.” The general rate of duty will be Free.

The duties cited above are current as of this ruling’s issuance. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/.

This ruling does not address the applicability of any additional duties, taxes, fees, exactions and/or other charges, which may apply to the goods discussed herein. This includes, but is not limited to, tariffs and other duties as provided for in Subchapter III to Chapter 99, HTSUS. Thus, for example, in addition to the classification stated above, the merchandise covered by this ruling may also need to be reported with either the Chapter 99 provision under which an additional tariff applies or one of the Chapter 99 provisions covering exceptions to such tariffs.

For further information to assist with the importation process, please refer to the frequently updated Cargo Systems Messaging Service (CSMS) messages at https://www.cbp.gov/trade/automated/cargo-systems-messaging-service and the Trade Remedies page at https://www.cbp.gov/trade/programs-administration/trade-remedies.

The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Steven Pollichino at [email protected].
Sincerely,

(for)
James Forkan
Designated Official Performing the Duties of the Division Director
National Commodity Specialist Division