CLA-2-73:OT:RR:NC:N5:121

Madison Ratto
Light Speed Aviation
6135 Jean Road
Lake Oswego, OR 97035

RE: The tariff classification of two stainless steel pan head screws from China

Dear Ms. Ratto:

In your letter dated February 24, 2026, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Photographs and descriptions of two stainless steel panhead screws were submitted with your inquiry.

The first article is described as an M2.5 - .95 × 8 Pan head, Torx T-8, Black Screw, SKU number 311-00001-000.A1. It is a fully threaded, stainless steel, zinc plated, pan head, thread forming screw with a 6 lobe Torx drive and a blunt tip. It measures 2.5 mm in diameter and 8 mm in length and has a thread pitch of .95 mm. You state it is used to hold together the upper and lower housing of the control box for the Sierra Headset.

The second article is described as an M3 - 1.34 × 8 Pan head, Torx, Thread Forming, Black Screw, SKU number 311-00003-000.A1. It is a fully threaded, stainless steel, zinc plated, pan head, thread forming screw with a Torx Plus head and a blunt ip. It measures 3 mm in diameter and 8 mm in length and has a thread pitch of 1.34 mm. You state it is used to secure the top of the Sierra headband assembly to the bottom of the headband assembly.

The applicable subheading for the two stainless steel pan head screws, SKU number 311-00001-000.A1 and SKU number 311-00003-000.A1, will be 7318.15.6010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Screws, bolts, nuts, coach screws, screw hooks, rivets, cotters, cotter pins, washers (including spring washers) and similar articles, of iron or steel: Threaded articles: Other screws and bolts, whether or not with their nuts or washers: Other: Having shanks or threads with a diameter of less than 6 mm… Socket screws: Of stainless steel. The duty rate will be 6.2 percent ad valorem.

The duties cited above are current as of this ruling’s issuance. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/. This ruling does not address the applicability of any additional duties, taxes, fees, exactions and/or other charges, which may apply to the goods discussed herein. This includes, but is not limited to, tariffs and other duties as provided for in Subchapter III to Chapter 99, HTSUS. Thus, for example, in addition to the classification stated above, the merchandise covered by this ruling may also need to be reported with either the Chapter 99 provision under which an additional tariff applies or one of the Chapter 99 provisions covering exceptions to such tariffs.

For further information to assist with the importation process, please refer to the frequently updated Cargo Systems Messaging Service (CSMS) messages at https://www.cbp.gov/trade/automated/cargo-systems-messaging-service and Frequently Asked Questions on the Trade Remedy/IEEPA page at https://www.cbp.gov/trade/programs-administration/trade-remedies/IEEPA-FAQ.

The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Jennifer Jameson at [email protected].
Sincerely,

(for)
James Forkan
Designated Official Performing the Duties of the Division Director
National Commodity Specialist Division