CLA-2-39:OT:RR:NC:N4:415
Madison Ratto
Light Speed Aviation
6135 Jean Road
Lake Oswego, OR 97035
RE: The tariff classification of a plastic foam gasket from China.
Dear Ms. Ratto:
In your letter dated February 23, 2026, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
A sample was provided and will be returned separately.
The product under consideration is described as the “FF Holder Gasket,” SKU number 305-00021-000.A1. It
is a gasket made of polyurethane plastic foam and will be used in the production of your aviation headsets.
This item is used to mount and seal the external environment microphone and serves several critical roles in
acoustic isolation, mechanical stability, environmental sealing, and active noise reduction (ANR) system
accuracy.
The applicable subheading for the “FF Holder Gasket,” SKU number 305-00021-000.A1, will be
3926.90.4590, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “[o]ther
articles of plastics and articles of other materials of headings 3901 to 3914: [o]ther: [g]askets, washers and
other seals: [o]ther.” The column one, general rate of duty is 3.5 percent ad valorem.
The duties cited above are current as of this ruling’s issuance. Duty rates are provided for your convenience
and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided
at https://hts.usitc.gov/.
This ruling does not address the applicability of any additional duties, taxes, fees, exactions and/or other
charges, which may apply to the goods discussed herein. This includes, but is not limited to, tariffs and other
duties as provided for in Subchapter III to Chapter 99, HTSUS. Thus, for example, in addition to the
classification stated above, the merchandise covered by this ruling may also need to be reported with either
the Chapter 99 provision under which an additional tariff applies or one of the Chapter 99 provisions
covering exceptions to such tariffs.
For further information to assist with the importation process, please refer to the frequently updated Cargo
Systems Messaging Service (CSMS) messages at
https://www.cbp.gov/trade/automated/cargo-systems-messaging-service and the Trade Remedies page at
https://www.cbp.gov/trade/programs-administration/trade-remedies.
The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as
identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations
(CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the
information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and
complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not
conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and
Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2.
Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic
verification by CBP.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the CBP Regulations (19 CFR 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents
filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact
National Import Specialist Kristopher Burton at [email protected].
Sincerely,
(for)
James Forkan
Designated Official Performing the Duties of the Division Director
National Commodity Specialist Division