CLA-2-15:OT:RR:NC:N5:229
George Psimikos
Sopato Olive Oil
Tourloti Square 1
Tourloti 72057
Greece
RE: The tariff classification of Extra Virgin Olive Oil from Greece
Dear Mr. Psimikos:
In your letter dated February 20, 2026, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
A description of the product and pictures accompanied your inquiry.
The subject merchandise, “Sopato,” consists of 100 percent extra virgin olive oil. Olives are mechanically
cold pressed to produce the oil, which then goes through a centrifugation and filtration process. You state the
oil does not contain any additives or undergo any chemical processing or refining. The olive oil will be
imported in a 750 ml tin.
The applicable subheading for “Sopato,” will be 1509.20.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United
States (HTSUS), which provides for Olive oil and its fractions, whether or not refined, but not chemically
modified: Extra virgin olive oil: Weighing with the immediate container under 18 kg: Certified organic. The
general rate of duty will be 5 cents per kilogram on contents and container.
The duties cited above are current as of this ruling’s issuance. Duty rates are provided for your convenience
and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided
at https://hts.usitc.gov/.
This ruling does not address the applicability of any additional duties, taxes, fees, exactions and/or other
charges, which may apply to the goods discussed herein. This includes, but is not limited to, tariffs and other
duties as provided for in Subchapter III to Chapter 99, HTSUS. Thus, for example, in addition to the
classification stated above, the merchandise covered by this ruling may also need to be reported with either
the Chapter 99 provision under which an additional tariff applies or one of the Chapter 99 provisions
covering exceptions to such tariffs.
For further information to assist with the importation process, please refer to the frequently updated Cargo
Systems Messaging Service (CSMS) messages at
https://www.cbp.gov/trade/automated/cargo-systems-messaging-service and the Trade Remedies page at
https://www.cbp.gov/trade/programs-administration/trade-remedies.
The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as
identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations
(CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the
information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and
complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not
conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and
Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2.
Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic
verification by CBP.
This merchandise is subject to The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act
of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which is regulated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA).
Information on the Bioterrorism Act can be obtained by calling FDA at 301-575-0156, or at the Web site
www.fda.gov/oc/bioterrorism/bioact.html.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection
Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents
filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact
National Import Specialist Christopher Gangaprashad at [email protected].
Sincerely,
(for)
James Forkan
Designated Official Performing the Duties of the Division Director
National Commodity Specialist Division