CLA-2-63:OT:RR:NC:N3:351

Mr. Alexander Mironov
Mimi Blankets
30 Miranda Place
Melba
Australia

RE: The tariff classification of textile bib-shaped covering from China.

Dear Mr. Mironov:

In your letter dated February 19, 2026, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample was provided to this office and will be retained for training purposes.

The submitted sample, “Bamboo Blanket,” size medium, is an oversized bib shaped covering with a neck opening and rounded corners, specifically intended for use by individuals with permanent or chronic physical disabilities while using a mobility device such as a wheelchair, power chair, stroller, or tilt-in-space model. The covering is composed of a single layer of dyed fabric which you state is woven from yarns of bamboo fibers. It features an adjustable neck opening, approximately 15 inches wide, with six sets of snap buttons at the neckline that allows for a more secure fit. When worn, the covering drapes approximately 12 inches from the rear neckline to the upper back and approximately 45 inches from the front neckline to the bottom front edge. It also includes two sets of bilateral self-fabric adjustable straps with snap buttons permanently sewn on both sides of the covering to secure the covering to a mobility device. You state the edges of the covering, including the neckline, are finished with 95 percent polyester and 5 percent cotton woven binding fabric. The covering is lightweight and breathable and is intended to provide full coverage from the shoulders to the ankles when in a seated position. The covering is available in two colors: canary yellow and beige; and four sizes: Small (43 x 36 inches), Medium (60 x 46 inches), Large (67 x 46 inches), and XL (75 x 46 inches).

You have suggested that the “Bamboo Blanket” should be classified under subheading 6301.90.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTSUS). We disagree. First, subheading 6301.90.1000, HTSUS is not a valid tariff number. We assume you intended to indicate subheading 6301.90.0010, HTSUS, which provides for “Blankets and traveling rugs: Other blankets and traveling rugs: Of artificial fibers.” Secondly, the Bamboo Blanket is not constructed of a fabric intended to provide warmth; therefore, the item does not have the essential characteristic of a blanket provided for under heading 6301, HTSUS. The applicable subheading for the “Bamboo Blanket,” will be 6307.90.9891, HTSUS, which provides for “Other made up articles, including dress patterns: Other: Other: Other: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

In your ruling request, you suggested a secondary classification under subheading 9817.00.96, HTSUS, for the “Bamboo Blanket,” as an article specially designed or adapted for the use by the chronically or permanently disable or handicapped persons. HTSUS Chapter 98, Subchapter 17, U.S. Note 4(a), states that the term “blind or other physically or mentally handicapped persons” includes any person suffering from a permanent or chronic physical or mental impairment which substantially limits one or more major life activities, such as caring for one’s self, performing manual tasks, walking, seeing, hearing, speaking, breathing, learning, or working. The covering will be placed on an individual with permanent or chronic physical disabilities while using a mobility device. Based on the information supplied, it is the opinion of this office that a secondary classification will apply for the “Bamboo Blanket” under subheading 9817.00.96, HTSUS, as “Articles specially designed or adapted for the use or benefit of the blind or other physically or mentally handicapped persons; parts and accessories (except parts and accessories of braces and artificial limb prosthetics) that are specially designed or adapted for use in the foregoing article: Other.” The rate of duty is free.

We note that the sample provided is labelled “100 percent Bamboo, Trim 100 percent Cotton.” Although you state that the blankets are made of bamboo, chemical processing of bamboo results in a regenerated cellulose fiber which is considered an artificial fiber. For purposes of this ruling, we are assuming that what you call bamboo is actually an artificial fiber which is derived from bamboo. We recommend confirming the actual fiber content of the trim and ensure the items are labelled appropriately.

Please note that separate Federal Trade Commission marking requirements exist regarding country of origin, fiber content, and other information that must appear on many textile items. You should contact the Federal Trade Commission, Division of Enforcement, 6th and Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W., Washington, D.C., 20580, for information on the applicability of these requirements to this item, particularly with regard to the labeling of artificial fibers derived from bamboo. Information can also be found at the FTC website www.ftc.gov (click on “For Business” and then on “Textile, Wool, Fur”).

We note that the retail cardboard packaging in which the sample was provided was not marked with the country of origin and the sample itself has a sewn in label with “Designed in Australia” on the front and “Made in China” on the back. Be advised, the marking statute, section 304, Tariff Act of 1930, as amended (19 U.S.C. 1304), provides that, unless excepted, every article of foreign origin (or its container) imported into the U.S. shall be marked in a conspicuous place as legibly, indelibly and permanently as the nature of the article (or its container) will permit, in such a manner as to indicate to the ultimate purchaser in the U.S. the English name of the country of origin of the article.

As provided in section 134.41(b), Customs Regulations (19 CFR 134.41(b)), the country of origin marking is considered conspicuous if the ultimate purchaser in the U.S. is able to find the marking easily and read it without strain.

Thus, the retail packaging must reflect the country of origin as China and the sewn in label should reflect “Designed in Australia” and “Made in China” on the same face.

The duties cited above are current as of this ruling’s issuance. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/.

This ruling does not address the applicability of any additional duties, taxes, fees, exactions and/or other charges, which may apply to the goods discussed herein. This includes, but is not limited to, tariffs and other duties as provided for in Subchapter III to Chapter 99, HTSUS. Thus, for example, in addition to the classification stated above, the merchandise covered by this ruling may also need to be reported with either the Chapter 99 provision under which an additional tariff applies or one of the Chapter 99 provisions covering exceptions to such tariffs.

For further information to assist with the importation process, please refer to the frequently updated Cargo Systems Messaging Service (CSMS) messages at https://www.cbp.gov/trade/automated/cargo-systems-messaging-service and the Trade Remedies page at https://www.cbp.gov/trade/programs-administration/trade-remedies.

The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Kristine Dodge at [email protected].
Sincerely,

(for)
James Forkan
Designated Official Performing the Duties of the Division Director
National Commodity Specialist Division