CLA-2-48:OT:RR:NC:N5:130

Ms. Cara Hunton
Balance, Inc.
69 Kenosia Avenue
Danbury, CT 06810

RE: The tariff classification of a rigid paperboard box from China

Dear Ms. Hunton:

In your letter, dated February 13, 2026, you requested a binding tariff classification ruling for a rigid paperboard box. Product information and photos were submitted for our review.

The product under consideration is a rigid paperboard box with a hinged lid. The box measures 8 inches wide by 8 inches long by 3 inches high, and has an internal textile ribbon that prevents the box from opening more than about 90 degrees. The box itself is constructed of rigid paperboard and the paperboard is overlaid by molded, thermoformed pulp paper. The result is a surface with a textured floral pattern. The box may or may not be printed.

The applicable subheading for the rigid paperboard box is 4819.50.4040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Cartons, boxes, cases, bags and other packing containers, of paper, paperboard, cellulose wadding or webs of cellulose fibers; box files, letter trays and similar articles, of paper or paperboard of a kind used in offices, shops or the like: Other packing containers, including record sleeves: Other: Other: Rigid boxes and cartons. The general rate of duty will be free.

The duties cited above are current as of this ruling’s issuance. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/.

This ruling does not address the applicability of any additional duties, taxes, fees, exactions and/or other charges, which may apply to the goods discussed herein. This includes, but is not limited to, tariffs and other duties as provided for in Subchapter III to Chapter 99, HTSUS. Thus, for example, in addition to the classification stated above, the merchandise covered by this ruling may also need to be reported with either the Chapter 99 provision under which an additional tariff applies or one of the Chapter 99 provisions covering exceptions to such tariffs. For further information to assist with the importation process, please refer to the frequently updated Cargo Systems Messaging Service (CSMS) messages at https://www.cbp.gov/trade/automated/cargo-systems-messaging-service and Frequently Asked Questions on the Trade Remedy/IEEPA page at https://www.cbp.gov/trade/programs-administration/trade-remedies/IEEPA-FAQ.

The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Laurel Duvall at [email protected].

Sincerely,

(for)
James Forkan
Designated Official Performing the Duties of the Division Director
National Commodity Specialist Division