CLA-2-59:OT:RR:NC:N3: 351
Mr. Christopher Gomez
Mattel, Inc.
333 Continental Boulevard
El Segundo, CA 90245
RE: The tariff classification of a string fastener from China
Dear Mr. Gomez:
In your letter dated February 4, 2026, you requested a tariff classification ruling for a string fastener. A
sample of the product was provided to this office and will be retained for training purposes.
The sample, SKU#JDN45, described as an “American Girl Hangtag Fastener,” is a textile string fastener
designed to attach a paper hang tag onto a doll carrier. The string is composed of three 100 percent polyester
monofilament yarns braided together. During the injection molding process, the braided yarn and the 100
percent polystyrene plastic components are joined together. The completed fastener measures 5 ½ inches in
length by ¼ inches in width and features a plastic pin on one side which is inserted into a square plastic lock
ing mechanism on the other end to secure the fastener. You state the hang tags are shipped separately.
The applicable subheading for the string fastener will be 5609.00.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the
United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Articles of yarn, strip or the like of heading 5404 or 5405,
twine, cordage, rope or cables, not elsewhere specified or included: Of man-made fibers. The rate of duty
will be 4.5 percent ad valorem.
The duties cited above are current as of this ruling’s issuance. Duty rates are provided for your convenience
and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided
at https://hts.usitc.gov/.
This ruling does not address the applicability of any additional duties, taxes, fees, exactions and/or other
charges, which may apply to the goods discussed herein. This includes, but is not limited to, tariffs and other
duties as provided for in Subchapter III to Chapter 99, HTSUS. Thus, for example, in addition to the
classification stated above, the merchandise covered by this ruling may also need to be reported with either
the Chapter 99 provision under which an additional tariff applies or one of the Chapter 99 provisions
covering exceptions to such tariffs.
For further information to assist with the importation process, please refer to the frequently updated Cargo
Systems Messaging Service (CSMS) messages at
https://www.cbp.gov/trade/automated/cargo-systems-messaging-service and Frequently Asked Questions on
the Trade Remedy/IEEPA page at
https://www.cbp.gov/trade/programs-administration/trade-remedies/IEEPA-FAQ.
The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as
identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations
(CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the
information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and
complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not
conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and
Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2.
Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic
verification by CBP.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection
Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents
filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact
National Import Specialist Kristine Dodge at [email protected].
Sincerely,
(for)
Denise Faingar
Designated Official Performing the Duties of the Division Director
National Commodity Specialist Division