CLA-2-21:OT:RR:NC:N5 232
Jooyong Paek
Gin Health Care
101-1902, 91, Jijedongsak 1-ro
Pyeongtaek-si 18026
South Korea
RE: The tariff classification of “Korean Red Ginseng Tea Gold” from South Korea
Dear Mr. Paek:
In your letter dated February 4, 2026, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Product samples were
submitted along with your request. The samples were disposed of after review.
The subject merchandise is described as “Korean Red Ginseng Tea Gold,” is composed of 15 percent red
ginseng roots, 65 percent glucose, and 20% lactose. The red ginseng roots are washed and then steamed at
60 degrees Celsius for 30 minutes, followed by a second round of steaming at 97 degrees Celsius for 150
minutes. The red ginseng roots, glucose, and lactose are then mixed together, granulated, and machine dried
at 60 - 65 degrees Celsius for 6 hours, sifted, and then packaged. The unit size is 3 grams per pouch with 100
individual pouches packaged inside a box for retail sale. The intended use of the product is as a sweetened
food preparation for tea.
The applicable subheading for the “Korean Red Ginseng Tea Gold” will be 2106.90.9987, Harmonized Tariff
Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Food preparations not elsewhere specified or
included: Other: Other: Preparations for the manufacture of beverages: Herbal tea and herbal infusions
comprising mixed herbs.” The general rate of duty will be 6.4 percent ad valorem.
The duties cited above are current as of this ruling’s issuance. Duty rates are provided for your convenience
and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided
at https://hts.usitc.gov/.
This ruling does not address the applicability of any additional duties, taxes, fees, exactions and/or other
charges, which may apply to the goods discussed herein. This includes, but is not limited to, tariffs and other
duties as provided for in Subchapter III to Chapter 99, HTSUS. Thus, for example, in addition to the
classification stated above, the merchandise covered by this ruling may also need to be reported with either
the Chapter 99 provision under which an additional tariff applies or one of the Chapter 99 provisions
covering exceptions to such tariffs.
The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as
identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations
(CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the
information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and
complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not
conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and
Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2.
Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic
verification by CBP.
This merchandise is subject to The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act
of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which is regulated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA).
Information on the Bioterrorism Act can be obtained by calling FDA at (301) 575-0156, or at
www.fda.gov/oc/bioterrorism/bioact.html.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection
Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents
filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact
National Import Specialist Frank Troise at [email protected].
Sincerely,
(for)
James Forkan
Designated Official Performing the Duties of the Division Director
National Commodity Specialist Division