CLA-2-84:OT:RR:NC:N2:201

Benjamin Lovrien
8653 E Royal Palm Rd. Unit 2025
Scottsdale, AZ 85258

RE: The tariff classification of a used spark-ignition internal combustion piston engine from Germany

Dear Mr. Lovrien:

In your letter dated February 2, 2026, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The item under consideration has been identified as a spark-ignition internal combustion piston engine (ICE) (BMW S65B40A) that you indicate was made for the BMW E90, E92, E93, or M3 chassis. You state that the engine is a 4.0 liter (4,000cc), V8, with 420 horsepower.

The applicable subheading for the used BMW S65B40A ICE will be 8407.34.4400, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Spark-ignition reciprocating or rotary internal combustion piston engines: Reciprocating piston engines of a kind used for the propulsion of vehicles of chapter 87: Of a cylinder capacity exceeding 2,000 cc: To be installed in vehicles of subheading 8701.21, 8701.22, 8701.23, 8701.24 or 8701.29, or heading 8702, 8703 or 8704: Used or rebuilt.” The general rate of duty will be 2.5% ad valorem.

The duties cited above are current as of this ruling’s issuance. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/.

This ruling does not address the applicability of any additional duties, taxes, fees, exactions and/or other charges, which may apply to the goods discussed herein. This includes, but is not limited to, tariffs and other duties as provided for in Subchapter III to Chapter 99, HTSUS. Thus, for example, in addition to the classification stated above, the merchandise covered by this ruling may also need to be reported with either the Chapter 99 provision under which an additional tariff applies or one of the Chapter 99 provisions covering exceptions to such tariffs.

For further information to assist with the importation process, please refer to the frequently updated Cargo Systems Messaging Service (CSMS) messages at https://www.cbp.gov/trade/automated/cargo-systems-messaging-service and Frequently Asked Questions on the Trade Remedy/IEEPA page at https://www.cbp.gov/trade/programs-administration/trade-remedies/IEEPA-FAQ.

The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Matthew Sullivan at [email protected].
Sincerely,

(for)
Denise Faingar
Designated Official Performing the Duties of the Division Director
National Commodity Specialist Division