CLA-2-76:OT:RR:NC:N4:422

Mr. Michael Dauchot
KEWL-IT
1477 Calle Vaquero
La Jolla, CA 92037

RE: The tariff classification of a beverage cooling device from China

Dear Mr. Dauchot:

In your letter dated January 30, 2026, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The item is referred to as the Kewl-It Chiller, model number KEWL-IT. It is a beverage-cooling device designed to rapidly chill standard canned or beverage containers used in a home freezer. The beverage cooler is comprised of two aluminum components both of which are extruded with an Aluminum Association Series Designation (AASD) of 6064. It includes four stainless steel threaded knobs with an 5 millimeters (M5) stem size and plastic handle. The item measures approximately 9¼ inches long by 12 1/8 inches high by 4 9/16 inches wide. The beverage cooling device is designed to accommodate up to two 12-ounce standard-sized beverage cans or any other beverage container of the same diameter up to 12 inches long.

The applicable subheading for the Kewl-It Chiller, model number KEWL-IT, will be 7615.10.9100, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTSUS), which provides for “Table, kitchen or other household articles and parts thereof, of aluminum; sanitary ware and parts thereof, of aluminum: Table, kitchen or other household articles and parts thereof; pot scourers and scouring or polishing pads, gloves and the like: Other: Other.” The general rate of duty will be 3.1 percent ad valorem.

The duties cited above are current as of this ruling’s issuance. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/. This ruling does not address the applicability of any additional duties, taxes, fees, exactions and/or other charges, which may apply to the goods discussed herein. This includes, but is not limited to, tariffs and other duties as provided for in Subchapter III to Chapter 99, HTSUS. Thus, for example, in addition to the classification stated above, the merchandise covered by this ruling may also need to be reported with either the Chapter 99 provision under which an additional tariff applies or one of the Chapter 99 provisions covering exceptions to such tariffs.

For further information to assist with the importation process, please refer to the frequently updated Cargo Systems Messaging Service (CSMS) messages at https://www.cbp.gov/trade/automated/cargo-systems-messaging-service and the Trade Remedies page at https://www.cbp.gov/trade/programs-administration/trade-remedies.

The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Dana L. Giammanco at [email protected].
Sincerely,

(for)
James Forkan
Designated Official Performing the Duties of the Division Director
National Commodity Specialist Division