CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N2:208

Jesse Yu
YFORE Technology (US) Co., Ltd.
7270 McGinnis Ferry Road
Suwanee, GA 30024

RE: The tariff classification of radio remote control key fob parts from Mexico

Dear Mr. Yu:

In your letter dated January 30, 2026, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

There are four items under consideration, which are all parts of a radio remote control key fob. The first item , identified by part number YF-26020101, is an activation button, with no independent electrical or signaling function. The second item, part number YF-26020102, is a cover for the key fob. The third item, part number YF-26020103, is a cover assembly that is necessary for operation and protection of the key fob. The last item, part number YF-26020104, is the housing for the key fob. All four of these radio remote control parts are made of PC-ABS, which is an engineered thermoplastic.

The applicable subheading for the activation button, cover, cover assembly, and housing will be 8529.90.9760, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Parts suitable for use solely or principally with the apparatus of headings 8525 to 8528: Other: Other: Of radar, radio navigational aid or radio remote control apparatus: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be free.

The duties cited above are current as of this ruling’s issuance. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/.

This ruling does not address the applicability of any additional duties, taxes, fees, exactions and/or other charges, which may apply to the goods discussed herein. This includes, but is not limited to, tariffs and other duties as provided for in Subchapter III to Chapter 99, HTSUS. Thus, for example, in addition to the classification stated above, the merchandise covered by this ruling may also need to be reported with either the Chapter 99 provision under which an additional tariff applies or one of the Chapter 99 provisions covering exceptions to such tariffs. For further information to assist with the importation process, please refer to the frequently updated Cargo Systems Messaging Service (CSMS) messages at https://www.cbp.gov/trade/automated/cargo-systems-messaging-service and the Trade Remedies page at https://www.cbp.gov/trade/programs-administration/trade-remedies.

The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Lisa Cariello at [email protected].
Sincerely,

(for)
James Forkan
Designated Official Performing the Duties of the Division Director
National Commodity Specialist Division