CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:N3 348
Marilyn Santos
Supreme International LLC
3000 NW 107th Avenue
Doral, FL 33172
RE: The tariff classification of fashion belt from China
Dear Ms. Santos:
In your letter dated January 28, 2026, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample is being retained
by this office.
Style HN36908 is a fashion belt. It is constructed of an inner layer of polyurethane measuring
approximately 2mm in thickness and an outer layer of 100% polyester webbing approximately 3 mm in
thickness. The two layers are sewn together. The belt features a metal buckle closure and measures
approximately 40 inches in length and 1 ½” inches in width.
GRI 2(b) states that if a product is a mixture or combination of materials or substance that are, prima facie,
classifiable in two or more headings, then GRI 3 applies. GRI 3 (a) states in part when two or more headings
each refer to part only of the materials or substances contained in mixed or composite goods, those headings
are to be regarded as equally specific, even if one heading gives a more precise description of the good.
Goods classifiable under GRI 3 (b) are classified as if they consisted of the material or component which
gives them their essential character, which may be determined by the nature of the material or component, its
bulk, quantity, weight or value, or by the role of a constituent material in relation to the use of the article. It is
the textile fabric which girds the waist and provides the essential character of the belt.
The applicable subheading for Style HN36908 will be 6217.10.9530, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the
United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Other made up clothing accessories; parts of
garments…Accessories: Other: Other: Of man-made fibers." The duty rate will be 14.6 percent ad valorem.
The duties cited above are current as of this ruling’s issuance. Duty rates are provided for your convenience
and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided
at https://hts.usitc.gov/.
This ruling does not address the applicability of any additional duties, taxes, fees, exactions and/or other
charges, which may apply to the goods discussed herein. This includes, but is not limited to, tariffs and other
duties as provided for in Subchapter III to Chapter 99, HTSUS. Thus, for example, in addition to the
classification stated above, the merchandise covered by this ruling may also need to be reported with either
the Chapter 99 provision under which an additional tariff applies or one of the Chapter 99 provisions
covering exceptions to such tariffs.
For further information to assist with the importation process, please refer to the frequently updated Cargo
Systems Messaging Service (CSMS) messages at
https://www.cbp.gov/trade/automated/cargo-systems-messaging-service and Frequently Asked Questions on
the Trade Remedy/IEEPA page at
https://www.cbp.gov/trade/programs-administration/trade-remedies/IEEPA-FAQ.
The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as
identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations
(CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the
information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and
complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not
conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and
Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2.
Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic
verification by CBP.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection
Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents
filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact
National Import Specialist Rosemarie Hayward at [email protected].
Sincerely,
(for)
Denise Faingar
Designated Official Performing the Duties of the Division Director
National Commodity Specialist Division