CLA-2-85 OT:RR:NC:N2:220
Julian Zondler
Gessmann Carolina Inc
3401 International Airport Drive, Suite 100
Charlotte, NC 28208
RE: The tariff classification of a joystick controller from Germany
Dear Mr. Zondler:
In your letter dated January 23, 2026, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The merchandise under consideration is identified as the Multi-Axis Controller, Part No. 5300027591, which
you state is specifically designed for use with various fork trucks. The controller is comprised of an injection
molded joystick handle with various electrical switches at the top. Within the joystick base is a control
printed circuit board assembly (PCBA), a Hall Effect position sensor, and an electrical connector.
In use, the assembly is installed within the lift truck via wired connection. When the user moves the joystick,
the sensor and control board send electrical signals that control various functions on the lift truck. These
include directional steering, movement of the truck’s lifting mechanism, audio/visual signaling, among
others.
In your letter, you suggest that the subject joystick controller is classifiable in heading 8431, Harmonized
Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Parts suitable for use solely or principally
with the machinery of headings 8425 to 8430.” We disagree. Although the subject joystick controller is used
with certain reach trucks, it is a product covered by a heading of Chapter 85. In accordance with Note 2(a) to
Section XVI, HTSUS, parts which themselves are merchandise within the headings of Chapters 84 and 85,
HTSUS, are to be classified in their respective headings.
The applicable subheading for the insert will be 8537.10.9170, HTSUS, which provides for “Boards, panels,
consoles, desks, cabinets and other bases, equipped with two or more apparatus of heading 8535 or 8536, for
electric control or the distribution of electricity, including those incorporating instruments or apparatus of
chapter 90, and numerical control apparatus, other than switching apparatus of heading 8517: For a voltage
not exceeding 1,000 V: Other: Other: Other: Other”. The general rate of duty will be 2.7%.
The duties cited above are current as of this ruling’s issuance. Duty rates are provided for your convenience
and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided
at https://hts.usitc.gov/.
This ruling does not address the applicability of any additional duties, taxes, fees, exactions and/or other
charges, which may apply to the goods discussed herein. This includes, but is not limited to, tariffs and other
duties as provided for in Subchapter III to Chapter 99, HTSUS. Thus, for example, in addition to the
classification stated above, the merchandise covered by this ruling may also need to be reported with either
the Chapter 99 provision under which an additional tariff applies or one of the Chapter 99 provisions
covering exceptions to such tariffs.
For further information to assist with the importation process, please refer to the frequently updated Cargo
Systems Messaging Service (CSMS) messages at
https://www.cbp.gov/trade/automated/cargo-systems-messaging-service and Frequently Asked Questions on
the Trade Remedy/IEEPA page at
https://www.cbp.gov/trade/programs-administration/trade-remedies/IEEPA-FAQ.
The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as
identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations
(CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the
information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and
complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not
conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and
Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2.
Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic
verification by CBP.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection
Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents
filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact
National Import Specialist Gary Chaffee at [email protected].
Sincerely,
(for)
Denise Faingar
Designated Official Performing the Duties of the Division Director
National Commodity Specialist Division