CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC::N2:208
Kevin Doucette
CH Robinson International Inc.
14701 Charlson Rd
Eden Prairie, MN 55347
RE: The tariff classification of a wearable display device from China
Dear Mr. Doucette:
In your letter dated January 22, 2026, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client,
Asus Computer International.
The merchandise under consideration is the ASUS AirVision M1 Glasses, SKU part number
90LJ00L5-B013B0, which is a wearable display device. This product features dual 0.49-inch micro-OLED
(Organic Light-Emitting Diode) screens and a USB-C input that can connect to devices compatible with USB
Type-C with DP alt mode, such as laptops, smartphones, and game devices. As per the information provided,
the M1 contains active electronic components that process and convert automatic data processing (ADP) and
video signals into the electrical commands required to display images and data. Moreover, this wearable
monitor can receive, process, convert, and display ADP and video signals and is designed to connect directly
to the central processing unit (CPU) of an ADP machine and provide a graphical presentation of processed
data. The lenses are non-prescription and do not provide UV protection. Additionally, this wearable display
does not have an embedded operating system.
It is the opinion of this office that the principal function of the ASUS AirVision M1 Glasses is performed by
the monitor function.
The applicable subheading for the ASUS AirVision M1 Glasses will be 8528.52.0000, Harmonized Tariff
Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Monitors and projectors not incorporating
television reception apparatus; reception apparatus for television, whether or not incorporating
radio-broadcast receivers or sound or video recording or reproducing apparatus: Other monitors: Capable of
directly connecting to and designed for use with an automatic data processing machine of heading 8471.”
The rate of duty will be Free.
The duties cited above are current as of this ruling’s issuance. Duty rates are provided for your convenience
and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided
at https://hts.usitc.gov/.
This ruling does not address the applicability of any additional duties, taxes, fees, exactions and/or other
charges, which may apply to the goods discussed herein. This includes, but is not limited to, tariffs and other
duties as provided for in Subchapter III to Chapter 99, HTSUS. Thus, for example, in addition to the
classification stated above, the merchandise covered by this ruling may also need to be reported with either
the Chapter 99 provision under which an additional tariff applies or one of the Chapter 99 provisions
covering exceptions to such tariffs.
For further information to assist with the importation process, please refer to the frequently updated Cargo
Systems Messaging Service (CSMS) messages at
https://www.cbp.gov/trade/automated/cargo-systems-messaging-service and Frequently Asked Questions on
the Trade Remedy/IEEPA page at
https://www.cbp.gov/trade/programs-administration/trade-remedies/IEEPA-FAQ.
The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as
identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations
(CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the
information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and
complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not
conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and
Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2.
Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic
verification by CBP.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection
Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents
filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact
National Import Specialist Lisa Cariello at [email protected].
Sincerely,
(for)
Denise Faingar
Designated Official Performing the Duties of the Division Director
National Commodity Specialist Division