CLA-2-48:OT:RR:NC:N5:130
Sayaka Furuyama
The Pack America Corporation
108 West 39th Street
New York, NY 10018
RE: The tariff classification of self-adhesive paper labels from China
Dear Ms. Furuyama:
In your letter, dated January 20, 2026, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A detailed description and a
photo of the labels were submitted for our review in lieu of samples.
The merchandise under consideration is self-adhesive paper labels. The labels measure approximately 3.75
inches long by 1.95 inches wide and come in a roll of 500 labels with a cardboard core. The labels are made
of single-side coated paper with lamination and die-cut on all sides with a scroll border. The labels are
flexographically printed two logos with the text “HOTEL FOUQUET’S BARRIERE COLLECTION”
forming an oval shape, the text “SINCE 1899” inside the oval, and a stylized “F’s” in the center. This logo
image is duplicated on the left and right side of the sticker. You indicate that the stickers are used to seal
envelopes or close the top of a paper bag.
The stickers are printed with logos identifying a company. The Explanatory Notes to heading 4821 indicate
that head 4821 “…covers all varieties of paper and paperboard labels of a kind used for attachment to any
type of article for the purpose of indicating its nature, identity, ownership, destination, price, etc.” A logo
identifying a company can be an indication of identity or ownership. Therefore, the stickers qualify as labels
of heading 4821. Labels of heading 4821 may be self-adhesive.
You suggest that the labels are classifiable in subheading 4817.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the
United States (HTSUS), as “stationery”. Heading 4817 provides for “Envelopes, letter cards, plain postcards
and correspondence cards, of paper or paperboard; boxes, pouches, wallets and writing compendiums, of
paper or paperboard, containing an assortment of paper stationery”. The instant self-adhesive labels do not
meet these terms. They are not paper goods designed for the writing of correspondence. Their general
categorization as “stationery” by means of marketing is irrelevant.
The applicable subheading for the labels will be 4821.10.4000, HTSUS, which provides for Paper and
paperboard labels of all kinds, whether or not printed: Printed: Other. The rate of duty will be free.
The duties cited above are current as of this ruling’s issuance. Duty rates are provided for your convenience
and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided
at https://hts.usitc.gov/.
This ruling does not address the applicability of any additional duties, taxes, fees, exactions and/or other
charges, which may apply to the goods discussed herein. This includes, but is not limited to, tariffs and other
duties as provided for in Subchapter III to Chapter 99, HTSUS. Thus, for example, in addition to the
classification stated above, the merchandise covered by this ruling may also need to be reported with either
the Chapter 99 provision under which an additional tariff applies or one of the Chapter 99 provisions
covering exceptions to such tariffs.
For further information to assist with the importation process, please refer to the frequently updated Cargo
Systems Messaging Service (CSMS) messages at
https://www.cbp.gov/trade/automated/cargo-systems-messaging-service and Frequently Asked Questions on
the Trade Remedy/IEEPA page at
https://www.cbp.gov/trade/programs-administration/trade-remedies/IEEPA-FAQ.
The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as
identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations
(CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the
information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and
complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not
conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and
Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2.
Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic
verification by CBP.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection
Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents
filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact
National Import Specialist Laurel Duvall at [email protected].
Sincerely,
(for)
Denise Faingar
Designated Official Performing the Duties of the Division Director
National Commodity Specialist Division