CLA-2:OT:RR:NC:N1:104

Rhonda Riley-Thayer
Supply Chain Solutions, LLC
4607 44th St. SE
Grand Rapids, MI 49512

RE: The tariff classification of Butterfly Mixing Systems from Germany

Dear Ms. Riley-Thayer:

In your letter dated January 20, 2026, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject items are two industrial mixing systems that will be used in the production of sealants, adhesives, and coatings (e.g., silicone, acrylic, and polyurethane) for use in the chemical, coatings and polymer industries. Each system will consist of multiple machines and equipment that are interconnected via a central control system and arranged together to directly support the mixing operation, as follows:

- Vacuum butterfly mixer with a vacuum system - Human-machine interface (HMI) mounted on the mixer - Electrical cabinet for mixer - Vacuum pump for mixer - Dosing units for automatic discharging/emptying of chalk or silica from super sacks or big bags, specifically designed to feed the mixing systems - Electrical panel/cabinet for dosing units - Pump for powder dosing - Integrated powder dosing transfer system including screw conveyor/feeder for transporting primary chalk/material to mixing unit - Electrical panel/cabinet for powder dosing unit - Four (4) stainless steel mixing containers tailored specifically to the mixer - Hydraulic container press for pushing out manufactured materials from the mixer - Electrical panel/cabinet for container press - Integrated floor scale for weighing the dosed materials

The mixing systems are designed for semi-autonomous operation, under human supervision and control. The formulation of sealants and adhesives requires the addition of various liquid and solid raw materials, which are then mixed under specific conditions, including mixing speed, pressure, and controlled temperature (heat resulting from stirring action), until a homogeneous mass is formed for further processing.

During the production process, various liquid raw materials are fed in from external tank farms and bulk containers via the central control systems. Chalk is fed in as a filler from big bags or super sacks via the chalk dosing station. In the production of silicone, silica is dosed as a thickener for many products. The integrated scale is required as a weighing/measuring instrument or for control purposes, e.g., for dosing via flow measurements for liquid substances, for both the dosing of solids and liquids. Vacuum pumps contained in the system generate the pressure conditions required in the containers during mixing. You indicate that the mixer shaft can be equipped with various attachments; as imported, a butterfly mixer and a dissolver disc are included with the mixing system.

You state that each mixing system will be imported complete in multiple containers, in a single shipment. Certain components of the system may be unassembled at the time of importation.

In your submission, you suggest that the each imported mixing system be classified in subheading 8479.82.0040. We agree.

For large-scale plants consisting of several machines, or multi-machine production lines, we must consider note 4 to Section XVI, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides: Where a machine (including a combination of machines) consists of individual components (whether separate or interconnected by piping, by transmission devices, by electric cables or by other devices) intended to contribute together to a clearly defined function covered by one of the headings in Chapter 84 or Chapter 85, then the whole falls to be classified in the heading appropriate to that function.

We consider the imported mixing systems to constitute a single functional unit, with a clearly defined function of mixing materials to produce sealants, adhesives, and coatings. All machinery and equipment imported with the system is interconnected and designed to work together. Mixing machines are covered in Chapter 84 under heading 8479, HTSUS.

Pursuant to GRI 1 (note 4, Section XVI), GRI 2(a), and GRI 6, the applicable subheading for mixing systems, when imported together in one shipment, will be 8479.82.0040, HTSUS, which provides for “Machines and mechanical appliances having individual functions, not specified or included elsewhere in this chapter; parts thereof: Other machines and mechanical appliances: Mixing, kneading, crushing, grinding, screening, sifting, homogenizing, emulsifying or stirring machines: Mixing, kneading or stirring machines.” The general rate of duty will be free.

The duties cited above are current as of this ruling’s issuance. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/.

This ruling does not address the applicability of any additional duties, taxes, fees, exactions and/or other charges, which may apply to the goods discussed herein. This includes, but is not limited to, tariffs and other duties as provided for in Subchapter III to Chapter 99, HTSUS. Thus, for example, in addition to the classification stated above, the merchandise covered by this ruling may also need to be reported with either the Chapter 99 provision under which an additional tariff applies or one of the Chapter 99 provisions covering exceptions to such tariffs.

For further information to assist with the importation process, please refer to the frequently updated Cargo Systems Messaging Service (CSMS) messages at https://www.cbp.gov/trade/automated/cargo-systems-messaging-service and Frequently Asked Questions on the Trade Remedy/IEEPA page at https://www.cbp.gov/trade/programs-administration/trade-remedies/IEEPA-FAQ. The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Arthur Purcell at [email protected].
Sincerely,

(for)
Denise Faingar
Designated Official Performing the Duties of the Division Director
National Commodity Specialist Division