CLA-2-28:OT:RR:NC::N3:136
Michael Roll
Roll & Harris LLP
2121 Avenue of the Stars, Suite 800
Los Angeles, CA 90067
RE: The tariff classification of Tribasic Copper Chloride from Thailand
Dear Mr. Roll:
In your letter dated January 19, 2026, on behalf of your client, Brova Inc., you requested a tariff classification
ruling on Tribasic Copper Chloride.
In your submission, the subject product is identified as Tribasic Copper Chloride, an inorganic compound.
You state that this is a salt consisting of copper, oxygen, hydrogen, and chlorine. The chemical formula is
Cu2 (OH)3CI and the Chemical Abstract (“CAS”) number is 1332-65-6. This chemical compound is used in
a variety of applications; primarily as an agricultural fungicide, an animal feed additive for copper
supplementation, and a blue-green coloring agent for pyrotechnics. It is also used in other industrial
applications as a catalyst in organic synthesis and for manufacturing components like pigments for glass and
ceramics. In the instant case, the Tribasic Copper Chloride will be labelled and sold as Basic Copper
Chloride, a source of copper for further manufacture of feed for livestock.
The applicable subheading for the Tribasic Copper Chloride will be 2827.41.0000, Harmonized Tariff
Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Chlorides, chloride oxides and chloride
hydroxides; bromides and bromide oxides; iodides and iodide oxides: Chloride oxides and chloride
hydroxides: Of copper. The general rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorum.
The duties cited above are current as of this ruling’s issuance. Duty rates are provided for your convenience
and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided
at https://hts.usitc.gov/.
This ruling does not address the applicability of any additional duties, taxes, fees, exactions and/or other
charges, which may apply to the goods discussed herein. This includes, but is not limited to, tariffs and other
duties as provided for in Subchapter III to Chapter 99, HTSUS. Thus, for example, in addition to the
classification stated above, the merchandise covered by this ruling may also need to be reported with either
the Chapter 99 provision under which an additional tariff applies or one of the Chapter 99 provisions
covering exceptions to such tariffs.
For further information to assist with the importation process, please refer to the frequently updated Cargo
Systems Messaging Service (CSMS) messages at
https://www.cbp.gov/trade/automated/cargo-systems-messaging-service and Frequently Asked Questions on
the Trade Remedy/IEEPA page at
https://www.cbp.gov/trade/programs-administration/trade-remedies/IEEPA-FAQ.
The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as
identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations
(CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the
information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and
complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not
conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and
Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2.
Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic
verification by CBP.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection
Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents
filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact
National Import Specialist Nuccio Fera at [email protected].
Sincerely,
(for)
Denise Faingar
Designated Official Performing the Duties of the Division Director
National Commodity Specialist Division