CLA-2-84:OT:RR:NC:N1:103

Juan Moreno
Sandler, Travis and Rosenberg, PA
414 Jackson St., Suite 200
San Francisco, CA 94111

RE: The tariff classification of a bale handler and a bale feeder from India

Dear Mr. Moreno:

In your letter dated January 15, 2026, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Hustler Equipment USA Inc.

The first item under consideration is referred to as a Soft Hands Bale Handler, model number LX200, and is described as a hydraulically powered attachment for handling both round and square bales. The attachment is designed for use with tractors, front end loaders, or telehandlers equipped with an appropriate mounting bracket. It consists of a heavy-duty steel frame fitted with “hands” designed to securely grip a bale. The bale handler is powered by the hydraulic system of the machine to which it is attached.

The second item under consideration is referred to as a Chainless Trailed Series Bale Feeder, model number TX205, and is described as a machine that is used to lift and unroll a bale of material. Its main components include rear-facing bale forks, a pivoting cradle-like platform, and a rotor mechanism fitted with blades, which are all mounted on a single-axle towable frame. During its operation, the forks load a bale onto the platform which raises and presses the bale against the rotor. As the rotor mechanism rotates, it engages, unrolls, and drops the material in a long windrow. The feeder is powered by the hydraulic system of the tractor, which also tows the feeder.

In your submission, you suggest that the bale handler and bale feeder are classified in heading 8428, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS). We agree. The applicable subheading for the Soft Hands Bale Handler, model number LX200, and the Chainless Trailed Series Bale Feeder, model number TX205, will be 8428.90.0390, HTSUS, which provides for “Other lifting, handling, loading or unloading machinery (for example, elevators, escalators, conveyors, teleferics): Other machinery: Other.” The general rate of duty will be free. The duties cited above are current as of this ruling’s issuance. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/.

This ruling does not address the applicability of any additional duties, taxes, fees, exactions and/or other charges, which may apply to the goods discussed herein. This includes, but is not limited to, tariffs and other duties as provided for in Subchapter III to Chapter 99, HTSUS. Thus, for example, in addition to the classification stated above, the merchandise covered by this ruling may also need to be reported with either the Chapter 99 provision under which an additional tariff applies or one of the Chapter 99 provisions covering exceptions to such tariffs.

For further information to assist with the importation process, please refer to the frequently updated Cargo Systems Messaging Service (CSMS) messages at https://www.cbp.gov/trade/automated/cargo-systems-messaging-service and Frequently Asked Questions on the Trade Remedy/IEEPA page at https://www.cbp.gov/trade/programs-administration/trade-remedies/IEEPA-FAQ.

The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Paul Huang at [email protected].
Sincerely,

(for)
Denise Faingar
Designated Official Performing the Duties of the Division Director
National Commodity Specialist Division