CLA-2-83:OT:RR:NC:N5:121
JoAnn Martin
AFC Industries
9030 Port Union Rd. Suite 100
West Chester, OH 45069
RE: The tariff classification of an aluminum slide latch and hinge from China
Dear Ms. Martin:
In your letter dated January 15, 2026, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The first article under consideration is described as an aluminum slide latch, part # HLSLA. The latch
consists of a latch body, slide, and handle packaged together for retail sale. Mounting hardware is included.
The latch and slide are made of extruded aluminum. The latch is installed on bathroom partitions and
functions to secure the door.
The second article under consideration is described as an aluminum hinge, part # HHGB. Each hinge consists
of two 4-inch geared round barrel blanks made of extruded aluminum, and a male cam dummy, a male cam
with pin, and female cam each made of nylon plastic. Two sets of hinges and their associated hardware are
packaged together for retail sale. The hinges are installed on bathroom partition doors.
You suggested in your letter that these latches and hinges could be classified in subheading 9403.99.9045,
Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other furniture and parts
thereof. We disagree. The subject latches and hinges are provided for in heading 8302, HTSUS and are
considered parts of general use. See Note 2(c) to Section XV. Note 1(d) to Chapter 94 excludes parts of
general use, as defined in note 2 to Section XV, of base metal (Section XV) or similar goods of plastics
(chapter 39). As such, the subject latches and hinges are excluded from classification in Chapter 94 by
application of Note 1(d) to Chapter 94.
The applicable subheading for the aluminum slide latch, part # HLSLA will be 8302.41.6045, HTSUS, which
provides for Base metal mountings, fittings and similar articles… other mountings, fittings and similar
articles, and parts thereof: Suitable for buildings: Other: Of iron or steel, of aluminum or of zinc… Suitable
for interior and exterior doors (except garage, overhead or sliding doors): Other. The general rate of duty will
be 3.9 percent ad valorem.
The applicable subheading for the aluminum hinge, part # HHGB will be 8302.10.6030, HTSUS, which
provides for Base metal mountings, fittings and similar articles suitable for furniture, doors, staircases,
windows, blinds, coachwork… Hinges and parts thereof: Of iron or steel, of aluminum or of zinc: Other,
Suitable for interior and exterior doors (except garage, overhead or sliding doors). The general rate of duty
will be 3.5 percent ad valorem.
The duties cited above are current as of this ruling’s issuance. Duty rates are provided for your convenience
and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided
at https://hts.usitc.gov/.
This product may be subject to antidumping duties or countervailing duties (AD/CVD). When there is a
question as to whether merchandise is subject to an antidumping or countervailing duty order or considered
to be defined by the scope of an order, such a determination is governed by the U.S. Department of
Commerce’s International Trade Administration (“Commerce”). Commerce issues scope rulings to determine
whether merchandise which is in commercial production is covered by the scope of an antidumping or
countervailing duty order. Commerce’s scope rulings are separate and distinct from decisions issued by CBP
regarding tariff classification and country of origin for purposes such as duty assessment and marking.
To seek a scope ruling, please visit the website of Commerce’s International Trade Administration. A guide
to seeking a scope ruling can be found at
https://access.trade.gov/help/Scope_Ruling_Guidance_(4.1.2022).pdf. A list of current AD/CVD
investigations at the United States International Trade Commission can be viewed on its website at
http://www.usitc.gov. Additionally, messages sent by Commerce to CBP regarding AD/CVD cash deposits
and liquidation can be searched using ACE or CBP’s search tool at
https://trade.cbp.dhs.gov/ace/adcvd/adcvd-public/#.
This ruling does not address the applicability of any additional duties, taxes, fees, exactions and/or other
charges, which may apply to the goods discussed herein. This includes, but is not limited to, tariffs and other
duties as provided for in Subchapter III to Chapter 99, HTSUS. Thus, for example, in addition to the
classification stated above, the merchandise covered by this ruling may also need to be reported with either
the Chapter 99 provision under which an additional tariff applies or one of the Chapter 99 provisions
covering exceptions to such tariffs.
For further information to assist with the importation process, please refer to the frequently updated Cargo
Systems Messaging Service (CSMS) messages at
https://www.cbp.gov/trade/automated/cargo-systems-messaging-service and Frequently Asked Questions on
the Trade Remedy/IEEPA page at
https://www.cbp.gov/trade/programs-administration/trade-remedies/IEEPA-FAQ.
The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as
identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations
(CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the
information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and
complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not
conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and
Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2.
Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic
verification by CBP.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection
Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents
filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact
National Import Specialist Jennifer Jameson at [email protected].
Sincerely,
(for)
Denise Faingar
Designated Official Performing the Duties of the Division Director
National Commodity Specialist Division