CLA-2-94:OT:RR:NC:N5:433

Luke Henry
Flexxform Designs Inc
1456 Church Ave
Winnipeg, MB R2X1G4
Canada

RE: The tariff classification of seats from Canada.

Dear Mr. Henry:

In your letter dated January 12, 2026, you requested a tariff classification ruling. In lieu of samples, technical and illustrative literature, product descriptions, and a manufacturing synopsis were provided for review.

The “Sea Collection (Sea1, Sea2, Sea3)” is a coordinated group of three upholstered seats affixed to wooden frames. The Sea1 model is a chair that will provide seating for a single individual. The Sea2 and Sea3 models are sofas and will provide seating for one or more individuals. The seat foundations, backrests, and the armrests for each seat model will be constructed of solid American hardwood and Canadian plywood. The seat foundation cushions and the seat backrest cushions will consist of compression foam encased in custom order fabric. Steel springs will be incorporated into the structural frames of each seat and polyurethane legs will be located at the base corners of each seat. The Sea1 dimensions will be 36" in width, 33" in depth, 34" in height, and will weigh approximately 70 lbs. The Sea2 dimensions will be 57" in width, 33" in depth, 34" in height, and will weigh approximately 90 lbs. The Sea3 dimensions will be 79" in width, 33" in depth, 34" in height, and will weigh approximately 110 lbs.

The ruling request seeks classification of the subject merchandise in subheading 9401.61.4031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTSUS). We disagree.

The applicable subheading for the Sea1 chair will be 9401.61.4011, HTSUS, which provides for “Seats (other than those of heading 9402), whether or not convertible into beds, and parts thereof: Other seats, with wooden frames: Upholstered: Chairs: Other: Other household.” The general rate of duty will be free.

The applicable subheading for the Sea2 and the Sea3 sofas will be 9401.61.6011, HTSUS, which provides for “Seats (other than those of heading 9402), whether or not convertible into beds, and parts thereof: Other seats, with wooden frames: Upholstered: Other: Other household.” The general rate of duty will be free. The duties cited above are current as of this ruling’s issuance. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/.

This ruling does not address the applicability of any additional duties, taxes, fees, exactions and/or other charges, which may apply to the goods discussed herein. This includes, but is not limited to, tariffs and other duties as provided for in Subchapter III to Chapter 99, HTSUS. Thus, for example, in addition to the classification stated above, the merchandise covered by this ruling may also need to be reported with either the Chapter 99 provision under which an additional tariff applies or one of the Chapter 99 provisions covering exceptions to such tariffs.

For further information to assist with the importation process, please refer to the frequently updated Cargo Systems Messaging Service (CSMS) messages at https://www.cbp.gov/trade/automated/cargo-systems-messaging-service and Frequently Asked Questions on the Trade Remedy/IEEPA page at https://www.cbp.gov/trade/programs-administration/trade-remedies/IEEPA-FAQ.

The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Dharmendra Lilia at [email protected].
Sincerely,

(for)
Denise Faingar
Designated Official Performing the Duties of the Division Director
National Commodity Specialist Division