CLA-2-72:OT:RR:NC:N5:117
Ji Eun Lee
KPe Co., Ltd.
42, Junamsandan 3-ro
Yangsan-si, 50522
South Korea
RE: The tariff classification of steel plate from South Korea
Dear Mr. Lee:
In your letter dated January 12, 2026, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The product under consideration is “Corrugated Plate TES15-001” which is made to SI-Steel grade 500B400.
This alloy steel is cut into sheets and then shaped by a ladder-type corrugation process, resulting in a
ribbed/angular pattern. The finished product measures 680 mm in width, 655 mm in length, and 0.5 mm in
thickness.
The applicable subheading for the “Corrugated Plate TES15-001” will be 7228.70.6000, Harmonized Tariff
Schedule of United States (HTSUS), which provides for Other bars and rods of other alloy steel; angles,
shapes and sections, of other alloy steel; hollow drill bars and rods, of alloy or nonalloy steel: Angles, shapes
and sections: Other. The rate of duty will be free.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS
and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/.
This ruling does not address the applicability of any additional duties, taxes, fees, exactions and/or other
charges, which may apply to the goods discussed herein. This includes, but is not limited to, tariffs and other
duties as provided for in Subchapter III to Chapter 99, HTSUS. Thus, for example, in addition to the
classification stated above, the merchandise covered by this ruling may also need to be reported with either
the Chapter 99 provision under which an additional tariff applies or one of the Chapter 99 provisions
covering exceptions to such tariffs.
For further information to assist with the importation process, please refer to the frequently updated Cargo
Systems Messaging Service (CSMS) messages at
https://www.cbp.gov/trade/automated/cargo-systems-messaging-service and Frequently Asked Questions on
the Trade Remedy/IEEPA page at
https://www.cbp.gov/trade/programs-administration/trade-remedies/IEEPA-FAQ.
The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as
identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations
(CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the
information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and
complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not
conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and
Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2.
Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic
verification by CBP.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection
Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents
filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact
National Import Specialist Denise Hopkins at [email protected].
Sincerely,
(for)
Denise Faingar
Designated Official Performing the Duties of the Division Director
National Commodity Specialist Division