CLA-2-93:OT:RR:NC:N1:164

Matthew Carvalho
CroMag Corp.
6769 Granville Street
Vancouver, BC V6P 4X1
Canada

RE: The tariff classification of a rifle magazine speed loader from Canada

Dear Mr. Carvalho:

In your letter dated January 11, 2026, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Product information was submitted with your request.

The rifle magazine speed loader is a handheld accessory which provides rifle users with a versatile means to reduce loading time, enhance proficiency, and reduce fatigue. You state that the lightweight and collapsible design makes it easy to carry while providing a user with the ability to load a 30-round magazine in under 10 seconds. As shown in the documentation, the speed loader collapses inward at two hinged connections for transport and concealment. During loading, the hinged arms expand outward to open a central space where stripped ammunition is inserted. After the speed loader is attached to the open end of a magazine, the user pushes the entire strip of ammunition into the magazine in a single, continuous motion. In addition, the speed loader allows for rapid unloading of a magazine and includes a takedown pin punch to assist with rifle disassembly.

As stated in the submission, the product weighs 2.6 ounces and consists of either carbon fiber reinforced nylon or glass fiber reinforced high-performance polyamide and brass hardware. In its collapsed “transport” position, the speed loader measures 4.3 inches in length by 1.8 inches in width by 1.1 inches in height. In its expanded “loading” position, its width increases to 4.25 inches. The speed loader is compatible with any NATO Standardization Agreement (STANAG) Armalite Rifle (AR) pattern magazine designed to hold 5.56 x 45 mm, .223 Remington, or .300 AAC ammunition. In addition, it is compatible with metal or polymer stripper clips.

In your request, you propose classification in subheading 9305.99.5050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Parts and accessories of articles of headings 9301 to 9304: Other: Other: Of articles of subheading 9304.00.20 or 9304.00.40: Other.” We disagree. Subheading 9304.00, HTSUS, provides for “Other arms (for example, spring, air or gas guns and pistols, truncheons), excluding those of heading 9307: Pistols, rifles and other guns which eject missiles by release of compressed air or gas, or by the release of a spring mechanism or rubber held under tension.” As described in your request, the rifle magazine speed loader in question is designed for use with AR pattern rifle magazines with commonly used rifle ammunition. There is no indication in your submission that the speed loader is intended for use with the arms of the type provided for in heading 9304. As a result, classification in subheadings 9304.00.20 and 9304.00.40 is precluded.

The applicable subheading for the rifle magazine speed loader will be 9305.99.6000, HTSUS, which provides for “Parts and accessories of articles of headings 9301 to 9304: Other: Other: Other.” The general rate of duty will be 2.9 percent ad valorem.

The duties cited above are current as of this ruling’s issuance. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/.

This ruling does not address the applicability of any additional duties, taxes, fees, exactions and/or other charges, which may apply to the goods discussed herein. This includes, but is not limited to, tariffs and other duties as provided for in Subchapter III to Chapter 99, HTSUS. Thus, for example, in addition to the classification stated above, the merchandise covered by this ruling may also need to be reported with either the Chapter 99 provision under which an additional tariff applies or one of the Chapter 99 provisions covering exceptions to such tariffs.

For further information to assist with the importation process, please refer to the frequently updated Cargo Systems Messaging Service (CSMS) messages at https://www.cbp.gov/trade/automated/cargo-systems-messaging-service and Frequently Asked Questions on the Trade Remedy/IEEPA page at https://www.cbp.gov/trade/programs-administration/trade-remedies/IEEPA-FAQ.

The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (C.F.R.), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 C.F.R. 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Paul Taylor at [email protected].
Sincerely,

(for)
Denise Faingar
Designated Official Performing the Duties of the Division Director
National Commodity Specialist Division