CLA-2-87:OT:RR:NC:N2:201

Kelley Edwards
Hiab USA Inc.
4405 Stuart Avenue
Richmond, Virginia 23221

RE: The tariff classification of a hydraulic pipe for a truck bed crane from the Czech Republic

Dear Ms. Edwards:

In your letter dated January 7, 2026, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The item under consideration has been identified as a hydraulic pipe (SKU 549-6706), which you state is configured to be used in the hydraulic system, specifically the stabilizer arms, of a Hiab Hipro 425 crane. You provided photos, illustrations and a YouTube video.

According to our research, stabilizer arms are crucial for maintaining stability during lifting operations. They are designed to support a crane's weight without lifting the wheels off the ground, which is particularly important for vehicle-loading cranes. Stabilizers help increase stability but do not provide the same level of support as outriggers. They are typically found on smaller cranes and are used to stabilize the chassis, ensuring that the crane remains balanced and stable during operation. The pipe, which starts off straight, is bent into the specific shaped needed for the Hipro 425. The ends are flared in order to work with the threaded connectors.

The hydraulic pipe is made of E355 steel. You state that E355 is considered a “low-alloy, high strength” structural steel that meets the standard EN10305. You state that the pipe has an outer diameter of 12 millimeters (mm), an inner diameter of 9mm, and a wall thickness of 1.5mm.

In your request, you suggest that the hydraulic pipe could be classified under subheading 8431.49.1090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS). As these hydraulic pipes appears to be more specifically a part of the hydraulic system rather than as a part of the crane, heading 8431 would be precluded. The applicable subheading for the hydraulic pipe (SKU 549-6706) will be 8412.90.9005, HTSUS, which provides for “Other engines and motors, and parts thereof: Parts: Other: Of hydraulic power engines and motors: Of linear acting engines and motors.” The general rate of duty will be Free.

The duties cited above are current as of this ruling’s issuance. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/.

This ruling does not address the applicability of any additional duties, taxes, fees, exactions and/or other charges, which may apply to the goods discussed herein. This includes, but is not limited to, tariffs and other duties as provided for in Subchapter III to Chapter 99, HTSUS. Thus, for example, in addition to the classification stated above, the merchandise covered by this ruling may also need to be reported with either the Chapter 99 provision under which an additional tariff applies or one of the Chapter 99 provisions covering exceptions to such tariffs.

For further information to assist with the importation process, please refer to the frequently updated Cargo Systems Messaging Service (CSMS) messages at https://www.cbp.gov/trade/automated/cargo-systems-messaging-service and Frequently Asked Questions on the Trade Remedy/IEEPA page at https://www.cbp.gov/trade/programs-administration/trade-remedies/IEEPA-FAQ.

The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Matthew Sullivan at [email protected].

Sincerely,

(for)
Denise Faingar
Designated Official Performing the Duties of the Division Director
National Commodity Specialist Division