CLA-2-87:OT:RR:NC:N2:201

Luis Ferrate
Luces Para Autos Esquipulas Sociedad Anonima
4a Calle 5-89 Zona 1
Esquipulas
Guatemala

RE: The tariff classification of LED auxiliary/driving light for motor vehicles from China

Dear Mr. Ferrate:

In your letter dated January 6, 2026, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The item under consideration has been identified as a fixed 100-Watt LED auxiliary/driving light for motor vehicles (Part number LD73DRL). The item is electrically powered by and directly connected to the motor vehicle’s electrical system and is intended to enhance vehicle visibility. You state that the LED light beam is angle adjustable. The product is externally mounted to vehicles using a metal mounting bracket and bolts, allowing installation on bumpers, bull bars, roof racks, vehicle frames, or similar vehicle-mounted supports.

The applicable subheading for the 100-Watt LED auxiliary/driving light, Part number LD73DRL, will be 8512.20.2040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Electrical lighting or signaling equipment (excluding articles of heading 8539), windshield wipers, defrosters and demisters, of a kind used for cycles or motor vehicles; parts thereof: Other lighting or visual signaling equipment: For the vehicles of subheading 8701.20 or heading 8702, 8703, 8704, 8705 or 8711”. The duty rate will be Free.

The duties cited above are current as of this ruling’s issuance. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/.

This ruling does not address the applicability of any additional duties, taxes, fees, exactions and/or other charges, which may apply to the goods discussed herein. This includes, but is not limited to, tariffs and other duties as provided for in Subchapter III to Chapter 99, HTSUS. Thus, for example, in addition to the classification stated above, the merchandise covered by this ruling may also need to be reported with either the Chapter 99 provision under which an additional tariff applies or one of the Chapter 99 provisions covering exceptions to such tariffs.

The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Matthew Sullivan at [email protected].
Sincerely,

(for)
Denise Faingar
Designated Official Performing the Duties of the Division Director
National Commodity Specialist Division