CLA-2-02:OT:RR:NC:N5:231
Mr. Doug Ridge
Stampede Culinary Partners, Inc.
435 Dobbie Drive
Cambridge, Ontario N1T 1S9
Canada
Re: The tariff classification of Frozen Seasoned Beef from Paraguay
Dear Mr. Ridge:
In your letter dated January 5, 2026, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The subject merchandise consists of whole-muscle cuts of beef, including eye of round, top sirloin, rib lifter,
bottom round flats, and chuck rolls. Each cut is lightly marinated with a liquid rub, with a targeted marinade
pickup of approximately three percent. The marinade is composed of water, salt, sodium phosphate, garlic
powder, onion powder, and black pepper. After marination, the beef cuts are vacuum-sealed, blast frozen, and
packed in corrugated cases for shipment to the United States. The product remains raw and uncooked.
The applicable subheading for the Frozen Seasoned Beef, if entered under quota, will be 0202.30.5085,
Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for: “Meat of bovine animals,
frozen: Boneless: Described in additional U.S. note 3 to this chapter and entered pursuant to its provisions:
Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be 4.4 cents per kilogram.
The applicable subheading for the Frozen Seasoned Beef, if entered outside the quota, will be 0202.30.8000,
HTSUS, which provides for: “Meat of bovine animals, frozen: Boneless: Other.” The rate of duty will be
26.4 percent ad valorem. Products classified in subheading 0202.30.8000, HTSUS, are also subject to
additional safeguard duties based on their value, as described in subheadings 9904.02.01-9904.02.37.
The tariffs and additional duties cited above are current as of this ruling’s issuance. Duty rates are provided
for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying
duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/.
This ruling does not address the applicability of any additional duties, taxes, fees, exactions and/or other
charges, which may apply to the goods discussed herein. This includes, but is not limited to, tariffs and other
duties as provided for in Subchapter III to Chapter 99, HTSUS. Thus, for example, in addition to the
classification stated above, the merchandise covered by this ruling may also need to be reported with either
the Chapter 99 provision under which an additional tariff applies or one of the Chapter 99 provisions
covering exceptions to such tariffs.
For further information to assist with the importation process, please refer to the frequently updated Cargo
Systems Messaging Service (CSMS) messages at
https://www.cbp.gov/trade/automated/cargo-systems-messaging-service and Frequently Asked Questions on
the Trade Remedy/IEEPA page at
https://www.cbp.gov/trade/programs-administration/trade-remedies/IEEPA-FAQ.
The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as
identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations
(CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the
information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and
complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not
conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and
Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2.
Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic
verification by CBP.
Importations of this merchandise are subject to regulations administered by the agencies indicated below.
You may direct any requests for information regarding their applicable requirements to the following
locations:
USDA - APHIS, VS, NCIE
Products Program
4700 River Road, Unit 40
Riverdale, MD 20737-1231
Tel: 301.851.3300
Email: [email protected]
Food Safety & Inspection Service (FSIS)
U.S. Department of Agriculture
1400 Independence Ave. SW
Washington, D.C. 20250-3700
Tel.: 1.888.MPHotline or 202.720.6240
Email: [email protected]
Website: www.fsis.usda.gov
This merchandise is subject to The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act
of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which is regulated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA).
Information on the Bioterrorism Act can be obtained by calling FDA at 301-575-0156, or at the Web site
www.fda.gov/oc/bioterrorism/bioact.html.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection
Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents
filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact
National Import Specialist Ekeng Manczuk at [email protected].
Sincerely,
(for)
Denise Faingar
Designated Official Performing the Duties of the Division Director
National Commodity Specialist Division