CLA-2-23:OT:RR:NC:N5:231
Ms. Louise Arbour
PEV Import LLC
30 N. Gould Street
Suite N
Sheridan, WY 82801
RE: The tariff classification of Poultry Nutritional Supplements from Canada
Dear Ms. Arbour:
In your letter dated January 4, 2026, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The subject merchandise consists of four kinds of Poultry Nutritional Supplements.
Chick’N™ Calcium is a nutritional preparation formulated to supplement poultry diets through drinking
water. The product contains vitamins and minerals and does not include any ingredients classified as
veterinary drugs or medicated feed, as it is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent disease. It is
intended for use with poultry, including broilers, layers, and turkeys, and is administered by dilution in
drinking water for nutritional and physiological support only.
Chick’N™ Vitamins+, also marketed as Chick’N™ Vita+, is a nutritional preparation designed to
supplement poultry diets via drinking water. The product contains vitamins A, D3, E, B-complex, and C;
minerals including calcium, magnesium, sodium, potassium, zinc, and copper; amino acids such as lysine and
methionine; and carriers including maltodextrin and mineral salts. It is intended for use with poultry and is
administered by dilution in drinking water for nutritional and physiological support only.
Chick’N™ Electrolyte, also known as Chick’N™ Electro+, is a nutritional preparation formulated to
supplement poultry diets through drinking water. The product contains vitamins A, D3, E, B-complex, and C;
minerals including calcium, magnesium, sodium, and potassium; and carriers such as maltodextrin and
mineral salts. It is intended for use with poultry and is administered by dilution in drinking water for
nutritional and physiological support only.
Chick’N™ Prebiotic+, also marketed as Chick’N™ Prebio+, is a nutritional preparation designed to
supplement poultry diets via drinking water. The product contains vitamins E and C; prebiotic substances
including inulin and yeast derivatives; and carriers such as maltodextrin and mineral salts. It is intended for
use with poultry and is administered by dilution in drinking water for nutritional and physiological support
only.
You have proposed classification in subheading 2309.90.9400, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United
States (HTSUS). This specific subheading does not exist in the United States nomenclature.
The applicable subheading for the above-described Chick’N™ brand merchandise will be 2309.90.9500,
HTSUS, which provides for: “Preparations of a kind used in animal feeding: Other: Other: Other: Other.”
The general rate of duty will be 1.4 percent ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS
and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.
The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as
identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations
(CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the
information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and
complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not
conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of CBP and submit a
request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts
described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP.
This merchandise is subject to The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act
of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which is regulated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information
on the Bioterrorism Act can be obtained by calling FDA at 301-575-0156, or at the Web site
www.fda.gov/oc/bioterrorism/bioact.html.This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the
Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or control number indicated above should be provided with entry documents filed at the
time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import
Specialist Ekeng Manczuk at [email protected].
Sincerely,
(for)
Denise Faingar
Designated Official Performing the Duties of the Division Director
National Commodity Specialist Division