CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N2:212
Madison Ratto
Lightspeed Aviation
6135 Jean Road
Lake Oswego, OR 97035
RE: The tariff classification of aviation headset cables from China
Dear Ms. Ratto:
In your letter dated December 31, 2025, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
There are three items at issue with this request, which you state are cables specifically used with the Sierra
aviation headset. The first cable is identified as the Cable, Overhead, part number 300-00008-000.A1. The
subject cable is constructed of a length of insulated copper conductor terminated at one end with a 6-POS
“PICO” connector at one end and a contact connector at the other. The subject cable is incorporated into the
headband of the headset and functions to electrically connect the left and right earcups. We note that the
cable delivers power signals as well as microphone signals within the headset.
The second item is identified as the Cable, Boom, part number 300-00009-000.A2. This cable is constructed
of a length of a length of insulated copper wire terminated at one end with a 3-POS “PICO” connector. The
opposite end is unterminated and will be wired within the headset. The subject cable is wired within the
boom mic of the headset and electrically connects the microphone to the headset’s main electronics. We note
that the cable delivers audio and power signals within the headset.
The final item is identified as the Cable, Mic Driver, part number 300-00011-000.B2. This cable is
constructed of multiple individually insulated copper conductors which are wired to a 5-POS “PICO”
connector at one end. The opposite end of the insulated conductors is unterminated. The cable is wired to the
left earcup assembly of the headset and connects to the PCB within the device. The cable is meant to deliver
electrical signals from the PCB to the speaker. These signals include active noise cancelling signals,
monitoring signals, as well as audio signals.
The applicable subheading for the three cables, part numbers 300-00008-000.A1, 300-00009-000.A2, and
300-00011-000.B2, will be 8544.42.9090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HSTUS), which
provides for “Insulated (including enameled or anodized) wire, cable (including coaxial cable) and other
insulated electric conductors, whether or not fitted with connectors; optical fiber cables, made up of
individually sheathed fibers, whether or not assembled with electric conductors or fitted with connectors:
Other electric conductors, for a voltage not exceeding 1,000 V: Fitted with connectors: Other: Other: Other.”
The general rate of duty will be 2.6% ad valorem.
The duties cited above are current as of this ruling’s issuance. Duty rates are provided for your convenience
and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided
at https://hts.usitc.gov/.
This ruling does not address the applicability of any additional duties, taxes, fees, exactions and/or other
charges, which may apply to the goods discussed herein. This includes, but is not limited to, tariffs and other
duties as provided for in Subchapter III to Chapter 99, HTSUS. Thus, for example, in addition to the
classification stated above, the merchandise covered by this ruling may also need to be reported with either
the Chapter 99 provision under which an additional tariff applies or one of the Chapter 99 provisions
covering exceptions to such tariffs.
For further information to assist with the importation process, please refer to the frequently updated Cargo
Systems Messaging Service (CSMS) messages at
https://www.cbp.gov/trade/automated/cargo-systems-messaging-service and Frequently Asked Questions on
the Trade Remedy/IEEPA page at
https://www.cbp.gov/trade/programs-administration/trade-remedies/IEEPA-FAQ.
The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as
identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations
(CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the
information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and
complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not
conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and
Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2.
Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic
verification by CBP.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection
Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents
filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact
National Import Specialist Luke LePage at [email protected].
Sincerely,
(for)
Evan Conceicao
Designated Official Performing the Duties of the Division Director
National Commodity Specialist Division