CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N2:212
Madison Ratto
Lightspeed Aviation
6135 Jean Road
Lake Oswego, OR 97035
RE: The tariff classification of aviation headset cables from China
Dear Ms. Ratto:
In your letter dated December 31, 2025, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
There are two items at issue with this request, which you state are cables specifically used with the Sierra
aviation headset. The first cable is identified as the Cable, Lower, Dual Plug, part number 000000316.B3.
The subject cable is constructed of a 28 AWG, tinned core wire with a 5-POS connector at one end and dual
stereo plugs at the other. The cable is meant to connect the aircraft intercom or radio system to the headset
allowing the pilot to hear air traffic control as well as utilize the in-aircraft intercom system. We note that the
subject cable only transmits voice and audio signals.
The second cable is identified as the Cable, Upper Straight, part number 300-00010-000.A4, which is
constructed of an insulated cable conductor with multi-contact connectors at each end. The cable is meant to
connect the headset to the control box, which houses the necessary electronics for noise cancellation, audio
processing, and power. The cable transmits power and audio signals from the control box to the headset,
allowing the pilot to hear air traffic control as well as utilize the in-aircraft intercom system, with active noise
cancellation.
The applicable subheading for the Cable, Lower, Dual Plug, part number 000000316.B3 will be
8544.42.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Insulated
(including enameled or anodized) wire, cable (including coaxial cable) and other insulated electric
conductors, whether or not fitted with connectors; optical fiber cables, made up of individually sheathed
fibers, whether or not assembled with electric conductors or fitted with connectors: Other electric
conductors, for a voltage not exceeding 1,000V: Fitted with connectors: Other: Of a kind used for
telecommunications.” The general rate of duty will be Free.
The applicable subheading for the Cable, Upper Straight, part number 300-00010-000.A4, will be
8544.42.9090, HTSUS, which provides for “Insulated (including enameled or anodized) wire, cable
(including coaxial cable) and other insulated electric conductors, whether or not fitted with connectors;
optical fiber cables, made up of individually sheathed fibers, whether or not assembled with electric
conductors or fitted with connectors: Other electric conductors, for a voltage not exceeding 1,000 V: Fitted
with connectors: Other: Other: Other.” The general rate of duty will be 2.6% ad valorem.
The duties cited above are current as of this ruling’s issuance. Duty rates are provided for your convenience
and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided
at https://hts.usitc.gov/.
This ruling does not address the applicability of any additional duties, taxes, fees, exactions and/or other
charges, which may apply to the goods discussed herein. This includes, but is not limited to, tariffs and other
duties as provided for in Subchapter III to Chapter 99, HTSUS. Thus, for example, in addition to the
classification stated above, the merchandise covered by this ruling may also need to be reported with either
the Chapter 99 provision under which an additional tariff applies or one of the Chapter 99 provisions
covering exceptions to such tariffs.
For further information to assist with the importation process, please refer to the frequently updated Cargo
Systems Messaging Service (CSMS) messages at
https://www.cbp.gov/trade/automated/cargo-systems-messaging-service and Frequently Asked Questions on
the Trade Remedy/IEEPA page at
https://www.cbp.gov/trade/programs-administration/trade-remedies/IEEPA-FAQ.
The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as
identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations
(CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the
information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and
complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not
conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and
Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2.
Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic
verification by CBP.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection
Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents
filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact
National Import Specialist Luke LePage at [email protected].
Sincerely,
(for)
Evan Conceicao
Designated Official Performing the Duties of the Division Director
National Commodity Specialist Division