CLA-2-95:OT:RR:NC:N4:424
Martin Francis
DMM International
Y Glyn
Llanberis LL55 4EL
United Kingdom
RE: The tariff classification of climbing torque nuts from the United Kingdom
Dear Mr. Francis:
In your letter submitted on December 23, 2025, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
Photographs and a detailed description of the merchandise identified as “DDM Climbing Torque Nuts” were
submitted with your request.
The articles under consideration are the “DDM Climbing Torque Nuts,” which are offered in two styles:
“Climbing Torque Nuts” and “Climbing Wired Torque Nuts,” both produced in four sizes. The products are
imported and sold both individually and in sets. Each size is distinguished by a specific color to facilitate
identification and selection by climbers.
The Climbing Torque Nuts are identified by item numbers A1741, A1742, A1743 and A1744. Climbing
Wired Torque Nuts are identified by item numbers A1751, A1752, A1753 and A1754. The last numerical
digit of each item number represents the size of the article.
Both styles are passive protection hardware components designed for use in mountaineering, rock climbing,
and other recreational climbing activities. The articles provide temporary protection by being placed into
natural rock features, where they resist load and help arrest falls when integrated into a climbing system via a
carabiner and rope. Torque nuts work in all weather conditions. They are especially useful in winter, when
icy cracks cannot be protected by cams. Wired torque nuts are more resistant to accidental axe strikes and
easier to control when placed above the climber’s head.
The torque nuts are made of high-strength aluminum alloys providing an optimal strength-to-weight ratio
suitable for sporting applications. Each article consists of a shaped metal head, designed to engage securely
with rock constrictions. A flexible stainless-steel wire permanently connects the head to a sewn textile sling,
forming a secure attachment point for connection to other climbing equipment. The designs incorporate
tapered, offset, curved, or torque-specific profiles to improve holding performance in irregular or flared
cracks.
The applicable subheading for the DDM Climbing Torque Nuts, styles “Climbing Torque Nuts” and
“Climbing Wired Torque Nuts,” will be 9506.99.6080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States
(HTSUS), which provides for "Articles and equipment for general physical exercise, gymnastics, athletics,
other sports…or outdoor games…; swimming pools and wading pools; parts and accessories thereof: Other:
Other: Other…Other." The rate of duty will be 4% ad valorem.
The duties cited above are current as of this ruling’s issuance. Duty rates are provided for your convenience
and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided
at https://hts.usitc.gov/.
This ruling does not address the applicability of any additional duties, taxes, fees, exactions and/or other
charges, which may apply to the goods discussed herein. This includes, but is not limited to, tariffs and other
duties as provided for in Subchapter III to Chapter 99, HTSUS. Thus, for example, in addition to the
classification stated above, the merchandise covered by this ruling may also need to be reported with either
the Chapter 99 provision under which an additional tariff applies or one of the Chapter 99 provisions
covering exceptions to such tariffs.
For further information to assist with the importation process, please refer to the frequently updated Cargo
Systems Messaging Service (CSMS) messages at
https://www.cbp.gov/trade/automated/cargo-systems-messaging-service and Frequently Asked Questions on
the Trade Remedy/IEEPA page at
https://www.cbp.gov/trade/programs-administration/trade-remedies/IEEPA-FAQ.
The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as
identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations
(CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the
information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and
complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not
conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and
Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2.
Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic
verification by CBP.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection
Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents
filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact
National Import Specialist Irene Tsiavos at [email protected].
Sincerely,
(for)
Denise Faingar
Designated Official Performing the Duties of the Division Director
National Commodity Specialist Division