CLA-2-95:OT:RR:NC:N4:424

Martin Francis
DMM International
Y Glyn
Llanberis LL55 4EL
United Kingdom

RE: The tariff classification of brass climbing nuts from the United Kingdom

Dear Mr. Francis:

In your letter submitted on December 23, 2025, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Photographs and a detailed description of the merchandise identified as “DDM Brass Climbing Nuts” were submitted with your request.

The articles under consideration are the “DDM Brass Climbing Nuts,” which are offered in two styles: “IMP Brass Nuts,” produced in five sizes, and “Brass Offsets,” produced in seven sizes. The products are imported and sold both individually and in sets. Each size is distinguished by a specific color to facilitate identification and selection by climbers.

The IMP Brass Nuts are identified by item numbers A1721A, A1722A, A1723A, A1724A, and A1725A. The Brass Offsets are identified by item numbers A1701A, A1702A, A1703A, A1704A, A1705A, A1706A, and A1707A. The last numerical digit of each item number represents the size of the article.

Both styles are passive protection hardware components designed for use in mountaineering, rock climbing, and other recreational climbing activities. The articles provide temporary protection by being placed into natural rock features, where they resist load and help arrest falls when integrated into a climbing system via a carabiner and rope.

The brass nuts are made of high-strength brass alloys. Each article consists of a solid, non-moving metal head that is shaped and tapered to engage securely within natural rock constrictions when loaded. The head is permanently affixed to a flexible stainless-steel wire, which allows the device to be positioned and oriented accurately during placement and facilitates removal after use. The designs incorporate offset or curved profiles to improve holding performance in irregular or flared cracks. The articles are designed to provide reliable holding performance within their specified size range.

The applicable subheading for the DMM Climbing Brass Nuts, styles “IMP Brass Nuts” and “Brass Offsets,” will be 9506.99.6080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Articles and equipment for general physical exercise, gymnastics, athletics, other sports…or outdoor games…; swimming pools and wading pools; parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other: Other…Other." The rate of duty will be 4% ad valorem.

The duties cited above are current as of this ruling’s issuance. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/.

This ruling does not address the applicability of any additional duties, taxes, fees, exactions and/or other charges, which may apply to the goods discussed herein. This includes, but is not limited to, tariffs and other duties as provided for in Subchapter III to Chapter 99, HTSUS. Thus, for example, in addition to the classification stated above, the merchandise covered by this ruling may also need to be reported with either the Chapter 99 provision under which an additional tariff applies or one of the Chapter 99 provisions covering exceptions to such tariffs.

For further information to assist with the importation process, please refer to the frequently updated Cargo Systems Messaging Service (CSMS) messages at https://www.cbp.gov/trade/automated/cargo-systems-messaging-service and Frequently Asked Questions on the Trade Remedy/IEEPA page at https://www.cbp.gov/trade/programs-administration/trade-remedies/IEEPA-FAQ.

The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Irene Tsiavos at [email protected].
Sincerely,

(for)
Denise Faingar
Designated Official Performing the Duties of the Division Director
National Commodity Specialist Division