CLA-2-34:OT:RR:NC:N3:136
Altug Altindal
Gaia Global Pazarlama Hizmetleri Altug Altindal
Oruc Reis Mah. Tekstilkent Blok D:246 Esenler
Istanbul 34235
Turkey
RE: The tariff classification of industrial lubricating grease from Sweden.
Dear Mr. Altindal:
In your letter dated December 19, 2025, you requested a tariff classification ruling on industrial lubricating
grease.
In your submission, the subject product is identified as SKF LAGD 125, an industrial lubricating grease. The
product is a lithium-based lubricating grease, supplied in cartridge form, designed exclusively for industrial
and mechanical lubrication applications, including bearings and mechanical components used in machinery
and equipment. You state that this product is not a consumer retail lubricant and is not packaged for
automotive retail sale. It is intended solely for professional and industrial use.
The applicable subheading for the industrial lubricating grease will be 3403.99.0000, Harmonized Tariff
Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Lubricating preparations (including cutting-oil
preparations, bolt or nut release preparations, antirust or anticorrosion preparations and mold release
preparations, based on lubricants) and preparations of a kind used for the oil or grease treatment of textile
materials, leather, furskins or other materials, but excluding preparations containing, as basic constituents, 70
percent or more by weight of petroleum oils or oils obtained from bituminous minerals: Other: Other. The
general rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem.
The duties cited above are current as of this ruling’s issuance. Duty rates are provided for your convenience
and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided
at https://hts.usitc.gov/.
This ruling does not address the applicability of any additional duties, taxes, fees, exactions and/or other
charges, which may apply to the goods discussed herein. This includes, but is not limited to, tariffs and other
duties as provided for in Subchapter III to Chapter 99, HTSUS. Thus, for example, in addition to the
classification stated above, the merchandise covered by this ruling may also need to be reported with either
the Chapter 99 provision under which an additional tariff applies or one of the Chapter 99 provisions
covering exceptions to such tariffs.
For further information to assist with the importation process, please refer to the frequently updated Cargo
Systems Messaging Service (CSMS) messages at
https://www.cbp.gov/trade/automated/cargo-systems-messaging-service and Frequently Asked Questions on
the Trade Remedy/IEEPA page at
https://www.cbp.gov/trade/programs-administration/trade-remedies/IEEPA-FAQ.
The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as
identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations
(CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the
information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and
complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not
conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and
Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2.
Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic
verification by CBP.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection
Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents
filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact
National Import Specialist Nuccio Fera at [email protected].
Sincerely,
(for)
Evan Conceicao
Designated Official Performing the Duties of the Division Director
National Commodity Specialist Division