CLA-2-32:OT:RR:NC:N3:136
Altug Altindal
Gaia Global Pazarlama Hizmetleri Altug Altindal
Oruc Reis Mah. Tekstilkent Blok D:246 Esenler
Istanbul 34235
Turkey
RE: The tariff classification of Engine Flange Sealants from Germany
Dear Mr. Altindal:
In your letter dated December 19, 2025, you requested a tariff classification ruling on Engine Flange Sealants
.
In your submission, the subject sealants are described as aftermarket industrial sealing products manufactured
by Henkel under the Loctite brand, specifically Loctite 5900 and Loctite 5910 Engine Flange Sealants. The
products are silicone-based, non-corrosive sealing compounds designed for use in engine flange sealing and
industrial machinery applications. They are used to form flexible, oil-resistant gaskets between metal
surfaces in engines and industrial equipment. These products are not designed for use as consumer adhesives
and are not intended for household or retail consumer applications. Their principal use is in industrial
maintenance, repair, and overhaul (MRO) operations, including automotive engines, agricultural machinery,
and industrial equipment.
The applicable subheading for the Engine Flange Sealants will be 3214.10.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule
of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Glaziers’ putty, grafting putty, resin cements, caulking
compounds and other mastics: Mastics: Other. The general rate of duty will be 3.7% ad valorem.
The duties cited above are current as of this ruling’s issuance. Duty rates are provided for your convenience
and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided
at https://hts.usitc.gov/.
This ruling does not address the applicability of any additional duties, taxes, fees, exactions and/or other
charges, which may apply to the goods discussed herein. This includes, but is not limited to, tariffs and other
duties as provided for in Subchapter III to Chapter 99, HTSUS. Thus, for example, in addition to the
classification stated above, the merchandise covered by this ruling may also need to be reported with either
the Chapter 99 provision under which an additional tariff applies or one of the Chapter 99 provisions
covering exceptions to such tariffs.
For further information to assist with the importation process, please refer to the frequently updated Cargo
Systems Messaging Service (CSMS) messages at
https://www.cbp.gov/trade/automated/cargo-systems-messaging-service and Frequently Asked Questions on
the Trade Remedy/IEEPA page at
https://www.cbp.gov/trade/programs-administration/trade-remedies/IEEPA-FAQ.
The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as
identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations
(CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the
information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and
complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not
conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and
Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2.
Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic
verification by CBP.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection
Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents
filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact
National Import Specialist Nuccio Fera at [email protected].
Sincerely,
(for)
Evan Conceicao
Designated Official Performing the Duties of the Division Director
National Commodity Specialist Division