CLA-2-84:OT:RR:NC:N1:102
Wendy Xu
Turbo Diesel Engineering, Ltd.
Building 1, No. 199 Luji Road, Pudong New District
Shanghai 201322
China
RE: The tariff classification of items used in a turbocharger from China
Dear Ms. Xu:
In your letter dated December 17, 2025, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The items in question are integral components of a turbocharger that repurposes air released from a ship’s
engine. The turbocharger generates air pressure that exceeds 35 pounds per square inch.
Item number 79000 is identified as a diffuser that is primarily constructed of iron material. The diffuser is
shaped as a ring that features vanes and a center bore. In use, the ring expands air pressure.
Item number 21000 is identified as a turbine shaft that is primarily constructed of iron material. The threaded
shaft features a bladed wheel that rotates to transfer air pressure to a compressor wheel.
Item number 25000 is identified as a compressor wheel that is primarily constructed of aluminum material.
The wheel features blades and a hub with a splined center bore.
Item number 42001 is identified as a circular shaped casing that is primarily constructed of iron. The partially
enclosed casing protects the shaft that extends from the turbine to the compressor wheel.
Item number 51000 is identified as a gas inlet casing constructed primarily of iron material. The volute
shaped casing is designed to guide air towards the rotating turbine shaft.
Item number 56001 is identified as a nozzle ring primarily constructed of iron material. The ring features
blades or ridges and is designed to correspond to the circular section of the turbocharger’s gas inlet.
The applicable subheading for the items used in a turbocharger will be 8414.90.4190, Harmonized Tariff
Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Air or vacuum pumps, air or other gas
compressors and fans; ventilating or recycling hoods incorporating a fan, whether or not fitted with filters;
gas-tight biological safety cabinets, whether or not fitted with filters; parts thereof: Parts: Of compressors:
Other: Other: Other: Other. The general rate of duty will be Free.
The duties cited above are current as of this ruling’s issuance. Duty rates are provided for your convenience
and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided
at https://hts.usitc.gov/.
This ruling does not address the applicability of any additional duties, taxes, fees, exactions and/or other
charges, which may apply to the goods discussed herein. This includes, but is not limited to, tariffs and other
duties as provided for in Subchapter III to Chapter 99, HTSUS. Thus, for example, in addition to the
classification stated above, the merchandise covered by this ruling may also need to be reported with either
the Chapter 99 provision under which an additional tariff applies or one of the Chapter 99 provisions
covering exceptions to such tariffs.
For further information to assist with the importation process, please refer to the frequently updated Cargo
Systems Messaging Service (CSMS) messages at
https://www.cbp.gov/trade/automated/cargo-systems-messaging-service and Frequently Asked Questions on
the Trade Remedy/IEEPA page at
https://www.cbp.gov/trade/programs-administration/trade-remedies/IEEPA-FAQ.
The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as
identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations
(CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the
information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and
complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not
conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and
Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2.
Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic
verification by CBP.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection
Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents
filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact
National Import Specialist Sandra Martinez at [email protected].
Sincerely,
(for)
Evan Conceicao
Designated Official Performing the Duties of the Division Director
National Commodity Specialist Division