CLA-2-84:OT:RR:NC:N2:201
Bill Kim
DEBO International
Seo-Gu, Cheolgna Limero 109 Hoban 253-1501
Incheon 22735
South Korea
RE: The tariff classification of turbine nozzle castings from South Korea
Dear Mr. Kim:
In your letter dated December 15, 2025, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The items under consideration have been identified as two (2) turbine nozzle castings, Part #s 3844038-511
and 3844008-6901, used in aircraft.
Part 3844038-511 is a “Stage 1” turbine nozzle casting. You state that these castings will be further machined
to make stage 1 turbine nozzles for gas turbines, specifically Model # GTCP331-200, which are installed in
Boeing B757 and B767 aircraft.
Part 3844008-6901 is a “Stage 1” turbine shroud casting. You state that these castings will be further
machined to make stage 1 turbine shrouds for gas turbines, specifically Model # GTCP331-200, which are
installed in Boeing B757 and B767 aircraft.
The main function of turbine nozzles is to direct hot airflow from the combustor to turbine blades so that the
blades can be rotated with maximum efficiency. The turbine nozzle will be attached to the turbine case with
bolts/nuts. You state that both turbine castings are made of a Nickel-base alloy, commercially known as
“Mar-M247” and “INCO 738LC.”
In your request you suggest classification in 8411.91.9085, Harmonized Tariff schedule of the United States
(HTSUS). We concur. The applicable subheading for the aircraft turbine castings will be 8411.91.9085,
HTSUS, which provides for “Turbojets, turbopropellers and other gas turbines, and parts thereof: Parts: Of
turbojets or turbo propellers: Other: Parts of aircraft turbines: Other.” The general rate of duty will be Free.
The duties cited above are current as of this ruling’s issuance. Duty rates are provided for your convenience
and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided
at https://hts.usitc.gov/.
This ruling does not address the applicability of any additional duties, taxes, fees, exactions and/or other
charges, which may apply to the goods discussed herein. This includes, but is not limited to, tariffs and other
duties as provided for in Subchapter III to Chapter 99, HTSUS. Thus, for example, in addition to the
classification stated above, the merchandise covered by this ruling may also need to be reported with either
the Chapter 99 provision under which an additional tariff applies or one of the Chapter 99 provisions
covering exceptions to such tariffs.
For further information to assist with the importation process, please refer to the frequently updated Cargo
Systems Messaging Service (CSMS) messages at
https://www.cbp.gov/trade/automated/cargo-systems-messaging-service and Frequently Asked Questions on
the Trade Remedy/IEEPA page at
https://www.cbp.gov/trade/programs-administration/trade-remedies/IEEPA-FAQ.
The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as
identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations
(CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the
information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and
complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not
conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and
Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2.
Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic
verification by CBP.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection
Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents
filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact
National Import Specialist Matthew Sullivan at [email protected].
Sincerely,
(for)
Evan Conceicao
Designated Official Performing the Duties of the Division Director
National Commodity Specialist Division