CLA-2-08:OT:RR:NC:N5:228
Zahidur Arif
Michigan Wholesale Bazar LLC
3520 Devonshire St.
Sterling Heights, MI 48310
RE: The tariff classification of Areca Nuts from India
Dear Zahidur Arif:
In your letter dated December 12, 2025, you requested a tariff classification ruling. In lieu of samples,
illustrative literature and product descriptions are provided for review.
The subject merchandise is Areca nuts (also known as betel nuts). The product is harvested, sun-dried for two
months, de-husked, graded on size and weight requirements, and packed eight betel nuts per package with a
net weight of 500 grams. The product which will be imported into the United States is intended for retail sale
at grocery stores.
The applicable subheading for the Areca Nuts will be 0802.80.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the
United States (HTSUS), which provides for Other nuts, fresh or dried, whether or not shelled or peeled:
Areca nuts; In shell. The general rate of duty will be 1.3 cents per kg.
The duties cited above are current as of this ruling’s issuance. Duty rates are provided for your convenience
and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided
at https://hts.usitc.gov/.
This ruling does not address the applicability of any additional duties, taxes, fees, exactions and/or other
charges, which may apply to the goods discussed herein. This includes, but is not limited to, tariffs and other
duties as provided for in Subchapter III to Chapter 99, HTSUS. Thus, for example, in addition to the
classification stated above, the merchandise covered by this ruling may also need to be reported with either
the Chapter 99 provision under which an additional tariff applies or one of the Chapter 99 provisions
covering exceptions to such tariffs.
For further information to assist with the importation process, please refer to the frequently updated Cargo
Systems Messaging Service (CSMS) messages at
https://www.cbp.gov/trade/automated/cargo-systems-messaging-service and Frequently Asked Questions on
the Trade Remedy/IEEPA page at
https://www.cbp.gov/trade/programs-administration/trade-remedies/IEEPA-FAQ.
The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as
identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations
(CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the
information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and
complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not
conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and
Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2.
Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic
verification by CBP.
This merchandise is subject to detainment and requires authorization from the U.S. Food and Drug
Administration (FDA) for release. In Import Alert 23-15, under guidance, FDA provides the following:
“Questions or issues involving import operations, contact the OII, Division of Import Operations (DIO) at
(301) 796-0356 or [email protected].” If the FDA does not provide authorization for release, then the
merchandise would be restricted per Import Alert 23-15.
This merchandise may be subject to the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act and/or The Public Health
Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which are
administered by the FDA. Information on the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, as well as The
Bioterrorism Act, can be obtained by calling the FDA at 1-888-463-6332, or by visiting their website at
www.fda.gov.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection
Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents
filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact
National Import Specialist Timothy Petrulonis at [email protected].
Sincerely,
(for)
Evan Conceicao
Designated Official Performing the Duties of the Division Director
National Commodity Specialist Division