CLA-2-21:OT:RR:NC:N5:228
Ron Gross
Quorn Foods
Station Road, Stokesley TS97AB
United Kingdom
RE: The tariff classification of an imitation meat product from the United Kingdom
Dear Mr. Gross:
In your letter dated December 11, 2025, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
An ingredients breakdown and a photograph of the retail packaging accompanied your inquiry.
The subject merchandise, “Quorn Meatless Asian 5-Spice Chiqin Tenders,” are a Quorn branded line of
meat-free products made from the principal ingredient mycoprotein, a meat free protein.
“Quorn Meatless Asian 5-spice Chiqin Tenders” are said to contain approximately 62 percent mini fillets
(Mycoprotein paste, water, free range egg white powder, calcium chloride, calcium acetate, natural
flavoring), 12 percent S&P Breadcrumb B08206-1500-B (breadcrumb wheat flour, breadcrumb yeast,
breadcrumb salt, spices rapeseed oil, water, rapeseed oil). 11 percent water, 7 percent S&P Batter
B08204-2500-A (wheat flour, maize starch, potato starch, garlic powder, spices sugar, salt, yeast extract,
onion powder, raising agents, rapeseed oil, black pepper extract, paprika extract, silicon dioxide), 5 percent
rapeseed oil, and 3 percent S&P Predust B08203-2500-A (rusk wheat flour, rusk salt, rusk ammonium
carbonate, wheat gluten, wheat flour, garlic powder, salt brown sugar spices, yeast extract, onion powder,
citric acid, rapeseed oil, black pepper extract, natural flavoring, silicon dioxide, garlic extract).
The product is manufactured and placed in Quorn branded packaging in the UK and sent frozen to the U.S. at
the time of importation. The subject merchandise is intended for retail sale. Directions on the packaging
information provided instruct the consumer to cook the product in the oven for 15 minutes or an air fryer for
10 minutes.
The applicable subheading for the product, “Quorn Meatless Asian 5-spice Chiqin Tenders,” will be
2106.90.9995, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for food
preparations not elsewhere specified or included…other…other…other…frozen. The general rate of duty
will be 6.4 percent ad valorem.
The duties cited above are current as of this ruling’s issuance. Duty rates are provided for your convenience
and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided
at https://hts.usitc.gov/.
This ruling does not address the applicability of any additional duties, taxes, fees, exactions and/or other
charges, which may apply to the goods discussed herein. This includes, but is not limited to, tariffs and other
duties as provided for in Subchapter III to Chapter 99, HTSUS. Thus, for example, in addition to the
classification stated above, the merchandise covered by this ruling may also need to be reported with either
the Chapter 99 provision under which an additional tariff applies or one of the Chapter 99 provisions
covering exceptions to such tariffs.
For further information to assist with the importation process, please refer to the frequently updated Cargo
Systems Messaging Service (CSMS) messages at
https://www.cbp.gov/trade/automated/cargo-systems-messaging-service and Frequently Asked Questions on
the Trade Remedy/IEEPA page at
https://www.cbp.gov/trade/programs-administration/trade-remedies/IEEPA-FAQ.
The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as
identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations
(CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the
information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and
complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not
conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and
Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2.
Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic
verification by CBP.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection
Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents
filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact
National Import Specialist Timothy Petrulonis at [email protected].
Sincerely,
(for)
Evan Conceicao
Designated Official Performing the Duties of the Division Director
National Commodity Specialist Division