CLA-2-96:OT:RR:NC:N4:422
Mr. Todd Robinson
73 Innovations LLC
4104 Sunny Creek Lane
Apex, NC 27502
RE: The tariff classification of a double-walled vacuum sealed stainless-steel tumbler from China
Dear Mr. Robinson:
In your letter dated December 10, 2025, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample was submitted
and sent to the Customs laboratory for analysis.
The merchandise is referred to as a double-walled vacuum sealed stainless-steel tumbler, model #SSCC-01.
A sample of the stainless-steel tumbler was submitted with your ruling request and was forwarded to the
Customs and Border Protection Laboratory for analysis. This analysis has been completed.
The item consists of a stainless-steel tumbler, a stainless-steel drinking straw, and an aluminum lid. It
measures approximately 6.38 inches long by 4.5 inches wide by 11.875 inches high at its widest points. The
aluminum lid is shaped like a blue baseball cap and features the printed words of “Cup Caps.” At the top of
the aluminum baseball cap is a hole for inserting the stainless-steel drinking straw. The stainless-steel
tumbler has a volume capacity of 28 ounces. The drinking vessel is designed to keep beverages cold for an
extended period.
Laboratory analysis of the stainless-steel tumbler indicates that it is composed of stainless-steel. The space
between the two walls was not filled with insulating material, nor was there a protective outer casing around
the item to retain temperature. Analysis determined that the stainless-steel tumbler is a double-walled,
vacuum insulated vessel.
The applicable subheading for the double-walled vacuum sealed stainless-steel tumbler, model #SSCC-01
will be 9617.00.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for
“Vacuum flasks and other vacuum vessels, complete; parts thereof other than glass inners: Vessels: Having a
capacity not exceeding 1 liter.” The general rate of duty will be 7.2 percent ad valorem.
The duties cited above are current as of this ruling’s issuance. Duty rates are provided for your convenience
and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided
at https://hts.usitc.gov/.
This ruling does not address the applicability of any additional duties, taxes, fees, exactions and/or other
charges, which may apply to the goods discussed herein. This includes, but is not limited to, tariffs and other
duties as provided for in Subchapter III to Chapter 99, HTSUS. Thus, for example, in addition to the
classification stated above, the merchandise covered by this ruling may also need to be reported with either
the Chapter 99 provision under which an additional tariff applies or one of the Chapter 99 provisions
covering exceptions to such tariffs.
For further information to assist with the importation process, please refer to the frequently updated Cargo
Systems Messaging Service (CSMS) messages at
https://www.cbp.gov/trade/automated/cargo-systems-messaging-service and Frequently Asked Questions on
the Trade Remedy/IEEPA page at
https://www.cbp.gov/trade/programs-administration/trade-remedies/IEEPA-FAQ.
The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as
identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations
(CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the
information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and
complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not
conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and
Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2.
Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic
verification by CBP.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection
Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents
filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact
National Import Specialist Dana L. Giammanco at [email protected].
Sincerely,
(for)
Denise Faingar
Designated Official Performing the Duties of the Division Director
National Commodity Specialist Division