CLA-2-95:OT:RR:NC:N4:425
Ms. Kim Benedetto
Seasons USA Inc
2041 Genessee Street
Utica, NY 13501
RE: The tariff classification of a costume from China.
Dear Ms. Benedetto:
In your letter dated December 4, 2025, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Seasons HK
Limited.
You submitted a sample of an item identified as a Peeled Banana Costume, item number Y54544, which
consists of a hooded costume depicting a partially peeled banana featuring two long “peels,” front and back,
stuffed with batting and four shorter flat “peels” all attached at the neck to the hood. The poncho-like
costume is composed of man-made knitted textile and man-made felt. The four flat “peels” have raw
unfinished edges. The flimsy costume is one-size and fits children and adults.
The applicable subheading for the Peeled Banana Costume, item number Y54544, will be 9505.90.6000,
Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Festive, carnival or other
entertainment articles, including magic tricks, and practical joke articles; parts and accessories thereof: Other:
Other.” The general rate of duty will be free.
Effective March 4, 2025, pursuant to U.S. Note 2(u) to Subchapter III, Chapter 99, all products of China and
Hong Kong as provided by heading 9903.01.24, HTSUS, other than products classifiable under headings
9903.01.21, 9903.01.22, and 9903.01.23, HTSUS, will be subject to an additional 10 percent ad valorem rate
of duty. At the time of entry, you must report the applicable Chapter 99 heading, i.e. 9903.01.24, in addition
to subheading 9505.90.6000. HTSUS, listed above.
Effective April 5, 2025, Executive Orders implemented “Reciprocal Tariffs.” All imported merchandise must
be reported with either the Chapter 99 provision under which the reciprocal tariff applies or one of the
Chapter 99 provisions covering exceptions to the reciprocal tariffs. At this time, products of China, Hong
Kong, and Macau will be subject to an additional ad valorem rate of duty of 10 percent. At the time of entry,
you must report the Chapter 99 heading applicable to your product classification, i.e. 9903.01.25, in addition
to subheading 9505.90.6000, HTSUS, listed above.
The tariffs and additional duties cited above are current as of this ruling’s issuance. Duty rates are provided
for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying
duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/.
The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as
identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations
(CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the
information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and
complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not
conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and
Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2.
Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic
verification by CBP.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection
Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents
filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact
National Import Specialist Sandra Carlson at [email protected].
Sincerely,
(for)
Deborah Marinucci
Designated Official Performing the Duties of the Division Director
National Commodity Specialist Division