CLA-2-94:OT:RR:NC:N5:433

Cassie Ablamowicz
Grey Woods Company
606-5101 Dundas Street West,
Toronto M9A 5G8
Canada

RE: The tariff classification of wooden shelved furniture from Canada

Dear Ms. Ablamowicz:

In your letter dated December 4, 2025, you requested a tariff classification ruling. In lieu of samples, technical and illustrative literature, and product descriptions are provided for review.

Item 1, the “Decorative Wooden Geometric Wall Shelves (Hexagon and Triangle Shapes),” are hexagon and triangle shaped wall-mounted geometric shelves made from solid pine wood. The items are produced in two geometric variations—hexagon and triangle—and are made of the same material composition, production process, and intended use. The dimensions of Item 1 are 8”-21” wide and 3.5” deep (hexagon) and 10”-19” wide and 3.5” deep (triangle).

The manufacturing process includes the pine wood cut into equal lengths, mitre-cut at the ends, joined with glue and nails to form the hexagon and triangle shapes. The product is then sanded, keyhole carved using a router and stained. The geometric shelves are primarily used as home décor. They are designed to hang on walls as visual decorative pieces and hold lightweight items such as plants, candles, ornaments, crystals, or figurines. The product is wrapped individually or as nested sets. At the time of U.S. importation, the product is shipped in protective bubble wrap inside a corrugated cardboard box.

Item 2, the “Decorative Wooden Mountain Wall Shelf,” is a decorative wooden wall-mounted shelf shaped to resemble a mountain silhouette. The product is constructed from solid pine wood. The shelf consists of an open-frame triangular mountain outline. The item is sold as a standalone décor piece in a variety of mountain designs. The dimensions of Item 2 are 13” in height, 17” in width, and 3.5” in depth (smallest shelf) and 17” in height, 29” in width, and 3.5” in depth (largest shelf).

The manufacturing process includes solid pine wood cut into various lengths and mitre-cut according to the mountain design. The pieces are assembled with glue and nails to form the triangular mountain silhouette. The unit is sanded smooth and stained. Keyholes are carved into the back for hanging against the wall. The shelf is primarily used as home décor. The product is designed to hang on walls as visual decorative pieces and hold lightweight items such as plants, candles, ornaments, crystals, or figurines. At the time of U.S. importation, the product is shipped in protective bubble wrap inside a corrugated cardboard box.

Item 3, the “Decorative Wooden Box Wall Shelf,” is a decorative wooden wall-mounted shelf shaped with open rectangular and square wooden frames. The product is constructed from solid pine wood. The product is designed to hang on the wall as a décor piece, either individually or grouped with additional box shelves in various sizes to visual effects. The dimensions for Item 3 are 9” in height, 9” in width, and 3.5” in depth (smallest shelf) and 28” in height, 16” in width, and 3.5” in depth (largest shelf).

The manufacturing process includes solid pine wood cut to length and assembled into a rectangular or square frame using glue and screws. The piece is sanded smooth and stained. Keyholes are carved into the back for flush wall hanging. The product is designed to hang on walls as visual decorative pieces and hold lightweight items such as plants, candles, ornaments, crystals, or figurines. At the time of U.S. importation, the product is shipped in protective bubble wrap inside a corrugated cardboard box.

Item 4, the “Decorative Wooden Animal-Head Wall Décor (Bull, Highland Bull, Bear & Grizzly Variations),” are decorative wooden wall-mounted shelfs shaped as stylized animal heads. The collection includes variations such as a bull head, Highland bull head, bear head, and grizzly bear head. All variations are constructed with solid pine wood. The product is sold as standalone décor piece. The dimensions for Item 4 are 18” in heigh, 18” in width, and 3.5” in depth (bear head), 21” in height, 18” in width, and 3.5” in depth (grizzly bear head), 16” in height, 26” in width, and 3.5” in depth (Highland bull head), and 18” in height, 23” in width, and 3.5” in depth (bull head).

The manufacturing process includes solid pine wood cut to various lengths and mitre-cut according to animal head design. The pieces are assembled with glue and nails to form the geometric silhouette. The product is sanded smooth and stained. Keyholes are carved into the back for hanging against the wall. The product is intended for ornamental display. At the time of U.S. importation, the product is shipped in protective bubble wrap inside a corrugated cardboard box.

Item 5, the “Decorative Wooden Aztec Wall Shelves,” are decorative wooden wall-mounted shelfs shaped in an Aztec-inspired geometric pattern. The product is constructed from solid pine wood. Each unit consists of a series of shallow, open-frame geometric shapes arranged in a symmetrical Aztec-style layout. The shelves incorporate multiple horizontal display surfaces positioned within the design. Variations include different geometric arrangements, number of tiers, and overall shapes. The pieces share the same material, construction method, and decorative purpose. The dimensions for Item 5 are 15” in height, 27” in width, and 3.5” in depth (smallest Aztec shelf) and 19” in height, 28” in width, and 3.5” in depth (largest Aztec shelf).

The manufacturing process includes solid pine wood cut to various lengths and mitre-cut. The geometric shapes are joined using glue and nails to create a symmetrical Aztec-style arrangement. The product is sanded and stained. At the time of U.S. importation, the product is shipped in protective bubble wrap inside a corrugated cardboard box.

The ruling request seeks classification of the subject merchandise in subheading 4420.90.8000 of the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS). We disagree.

The Harmonized Commodity Description and Coding System Explanatory Notes (ENs) constitutes the official interpretation of the Harmonized System at the international level.

The ENs to Chapter 94 of the HTS, for “Furniture,” states: “the term “furniture” means: Any “moveable” articles (not included under other more specific headings of the Nomenclature), which have the essential characteristic that they are constructed for placing on the floor or ground, and which are used, mainly with a utilitarian purpose, to equip private dwellings, hotels, theatres, cinemas, offices, churches, schools, cafes, restaurants, laboratories, hospitals dentists’ surgeries, etc., or ships, aircraft, railway coaches, motor vehicles, caravan-trailers or similar means of transport. (It should be noted that, for the purposes of this Chapter, articles are considered to be “movable” furniture even if they are designed for bolting, etc., to the floor, e.g., chairs for use on ships). Similar articles (seats, chairs, etc.,) for use in gardens, squares, promenades, etc., are also included in this category.”

The subject article is within the construct of the Chapter 94 ENs for furniture and is not more specifically provided for elsewhere in the tariff schedule.

Further, Chapter 94, Legal Note 2, and 2(a) provides: “articles (other than parts) referred to in headings 9401 to 9403 are to be classified in those headings only if they are designed for placing on the floor or ground. The following are, however, to be classified in the above-mentioned headings even if they are designed to be hung, to be fixed to the wall or to stand one on the other:

2(a) Cupboards, bookcases, other shelved furniture (including single shelves presented with supports for fixing them to the wall) and unit furniture.”

A review of the facts finds the subject article is designed to be hung, fixed to the wall, and is shelved furniture. The “Cozy Cottage Wall Shelf” falls within the construct of Chapter 94, Legal Note 2 and 2(a).

The applicable subheading for items 1 through 5 will be 9403.60.8093 HTSUS, which provides for “Other furniture and parts thereof: Other wooden furniture: Other: Other: Other.” The general rate of duty will be free.

The tariffs and additional duties cited above are current as of this ruling’s issuance. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/.

The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Dharmendra Lilia at [email protected].
Sincerely,

(for)
Evan Conceicao
Designated Official Performing the Duties of the Division Director
National Commodity Specialist Division