CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N2:212

Jiwon Kwon
Cusan Customs Service Incorporation
#309, 35, Magokjungang 2-ro, Gangseo-gu
Seoul 07806
South Korea

RE: The tariff classification of power distribution devices from Korea

Dear Mr. Kwon:

In your letter dated December 1, 2025, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Segi Biz Co. Ltd.

The merchandise under consideration is described as five models of a power distribution device, individually represented by the following model numbers:

SG-PD2L06-50A SG-PD2L10-100A SG-PD3L06-200A SG-PD4L06-100A SG-PD4L10-200A

The subject devices are comprised of 2, 3, or 4 copper busbars with incorporated tin mounting bolts for electrical connections. The bars are held in place by side plates and incorporate a polycarbonate cover. The highest voltage rating for the five models is 600V. In use, the subject device is mounted to a DIN rail within an electrical cabinet. The device acts as a distribution hub, splitting incoming electrical power into multiple outgoing circuits through the electrical connections.

In your request, you suggest that the correct classification for the subject power distribution devices should be 8537.10.9150, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the Untied States (HTSUS). We disagree. Though the subject devices are comprised of multiple busbars that are used to distribute electricity, it is the opinion of this office that these devices are more akin to simple connection assemblies than those more accurately described within heading 8537, HTSUS. As the primary function of the device is to make connections within an electrical system, we find heading 8536, HTSUS, more appropriate.

The applicable subheading for the power distribution devices, model numbers SG-PD2L06-50A, SG-PD2L10-100A, SG-PD3L06-200A, SG-PD4L06-100A, and SG-PD4L10-200A, will be 8536.90.8585, HTSUS, which provides for "Electrical apparatus…for making connections to or in electrical circuits…for a voltage not exceeding 1,000 V: Other apparatus: Other: Other." The general rate of duty will be Free.

The duties cited above are current as of this ruling’s issuance. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/.

This ruling does not address the applicability of any additional duties, taxes, fees, exactions and/or other charges, which may apply to the goods discussed herein. This includes, but is not limited to, tariffs and other duties as provided for in Subchapter III to Chapter 99, HTSUS. Thus, for example, in addition to the classification stated above, the merchandise covered by this ruling may also need to be reported with either the Chapter 99 provision under which an additional tariff applies or one of the Chapter 99 provisions covering exceptions to such tariffs.

For further information to assist with the importation process, please refer to the frequently updated Cargo Systems Messaging Service (CSMS) messages at https://www.cbp.gov/trade/automated/cargo-systems-messaging-service and Frequently Asked Questions on the Trade Remedy/IEEPA page at https://www.cbp.gov/trade/programs-administration/trade-remedies/IEEPA-FAQ.

The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Luke LePage at [email protected].
Sincerely,

(for)
Evan Conceicao
Designated Official Performing the Duties of the Division Director
National Commodity Specialist Division